Masters After MBA

France
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
7 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Elie
Erfahren
fragte am 9. Nov. 2019
Looking for help, preparing for future interviews

Dear all,

I have an MBA from France, not from INSEAD nor HEC and therefore frankly I cannot do MBB since my MBA is not one of their seen programs.

I am now working in Big4 but I definitely want MBB at the end of the day and so I was thinking of pursuing a masters at ENPC but I don't know which masters programs interest MBB.

I am thinking of a Masters in Smart Cities Management...any advice whatsoever?

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Nov. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Elie,
my advice is not to spend other efforts in education: after University and MBA I recommend to work on referral (with professors, friends, contacts, and ex-alumni of your University) to apply on MBB (implementation path could be a good entry point) or other tier-2, great as well (e.g. ATK, OW, RB, S&). The second option is starting to build a strong professional CV, by working a couple of years in a Fortune 100.

For any tips about experienced hire opportunities in consulting and the application process feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Dez. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would never advise you to do a Mater (MBA or any other kind) just to get into MBB. It´s a huge investment of time and money, and for what? Only the chance of perhaps having an offer? Not worth it, in my opinoin.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

Now that you stepped into the world of consulting via Big4, I would advise you to apply when you are working in your current company. You need to make sure that you find someone at MBB who can refer you so that you can increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Nov. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Sorry, it does not make any sense - too much education. You can apply directly to MBB after Big4. Education will not add anything to your profile

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 10. Nov. 2019

Dear Elie,

it really depends on which office that you are talking about. If you did a French MBA and if you want to get into in MBB, it will be extremely hard, unless you do a MBA in Insead or HEC, however I know MBA from LBS, Harvard, Wharton, Stanford also work. I don't know anything about other offices and I am only talking about French offices.

Best,

Anonymous

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Elie am 10. Nov. 2019

Hi Anonymous, any chance we can have a chat? Thanks

Gautam antwortete am 10. Nov. 2019

I have an MBA from London Business School. Getting into MBB is purely being at the right situation, at the right time with all of the right skill sets.

If never got in and am not trying to get into MBB. They tend to hire at more junior levels and already at 1 year out of the MBA and with 5 years in investment banking I'm a bit on the older side.

But if you are really keen, try talking to more people at MBB and get a realistic feedback on what you should do, especially as a lateral hire. Collecting degrees and speculating on it doesn't help.

Also consider ways to get into a post MBB career since most MBB consultants eventually leave in 1 to 5 years. It's not the end of the world.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Marco-Alexander gab die beste Antwort

Marco-Alexander

Content Creator
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor
231
Meetings
281
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5,0
85 Bewertungen