What is the usual BCG turnaround time after chatbot assessment?

Boston Consulting Group
New answer on Jun 02, 2021
4 Answers
718 Views
Emilie asked on Jun 01, 2021

Hi, I just took the chatbot case interview with BCG and was wondering what is their usual turnaround response time? I didn't do amazingly, but didn't totally bomb it either - so the nerves are killing me as you can probably imagine :(

I'm working full-time and applying for multiple places so having a rough idea of the turnaround time would be really helpful!

Thank you so much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Emily,

I totally understand! It's so hard to wait for these things.

I'm sorry to say that the wait time could be anywhere from a few days to a few weeks.

If they don't get back to within 2 weeks you can reach out and ask if they have any updated.

Fingers crossed for you Emily!

Was this answer helpful?
Emilie on Jun 02, 2021

Thanks a lot Ian :)

Emilie on Jun 05, 2021

Quick update: was notified 5 days later that I got through to the first round live interview! :)

Anonymous B on Jul 26, 2021

I applied to a role @ BCG. After three weeks from the second interview, I heard from the HR specialist that they are still waiting for next steps from his/her line manager. Does it automatically imply a negative outcome? Would appreciate your thought, Ian.

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it usually requires up to 2 weeks. However, I would suggest contacting hr without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Emilie on Jun 02, 2021

Thank you, Antonello!

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 02, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Emily,

The candidates I helped recently heard back after a couple of days. If you don’t hear from them after 1-2 weeks, you can follow up with HR and ask for an update.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Emilie on Jun 02, 2021

Thanks a lot Francesco!

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

The results usually come within 1 week. Never heard of a case where it took longer for now (out of 25 people).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Emilie on Jun 05, 2021

You're absolutely right. I got the first round invitation 5 days after completing the chatbot case! Thank you, Florian :)

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,511
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews