Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What is the passing threshold for Casey the Chatbot?

advanced degree BCG BCG Case Interview Boston Consulting Group
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
4 Answers
137 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 20, 2024

Advanced degree candidate in the U.S.A, took the Casey online exercise recently. From what I've heard, people have received different cases that had differing topics and number of questions. 

My main question is, how is the passing threshold for Casey determined? Is there a preset cutoff, or is there a curve that compares you against other applicants? Also, how do they account for inter-test differences? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: How is the passing threshold for Casey determined?

The bar to pass is not publicly available but it is possible to infer what should be the passing score for the Casey part. Please feel free to PM me for more info.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

There's no publicly available information on this. 

The firms have no interest in sharing it, of course. 

But it's also because the cutoff is not fixed. Depending on how many people they are willing to interview, they decide where the ‘bar’ is for the test (plus, they also need to consider the CV, CL and referral when deciding whether to invite you to the actual interview). 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

This information is not public.

It also varies depending on the cohort size and target positions the firm wants to cover.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

There are no details on the scoring process. But my guess is that despite having different questions and number of question, it is still a standardized test, meaning that at the end the results are comparable.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,462
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!