Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,966 Meetings

7,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

What factors will you consider to tackle the problem?

Hi, folks!

As many of you know, the first question at McK case interview is the following:

What factors will you consider to tackle the problem?

My question is which approach should I use at my interviews:

Approach I: a) branstorm all factors to the level 3-4 and tell all them to the interviewer

b) develop criteria and prioritize

Approach II: a) choose the criteria for prioritization

b) brainstorm Level 1 factors

c) pick up the most important factor based on the criteria and brainstorm ideas to the level 3-4

For me, it seems that Approach II is more rational than Approach I. What should I do?

Thank you

Hi, folks!

As many of you know, the first question at McK case interview is the following:

What factors will you consider to tackle the problem?

My question is which approach should I use at my interviews:

Approach I: a) branstorm all factors to the level 3-4 and tell all them to the interviewer

b) develop criteria and prioritize

Approach II: a) choose the criteria for prioritization

b) brainstorm Level 1 factors

c) pick up the most important factor based on the criteria and brainstorm ideas to the level 3-4

For me, it seems that Approach II is more rational than Approach I. What should I do?

Thank you

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,966 Meetings

7,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi 3K,

I would definitely go for Approach II; with Approach I indeed you may spend a lot of time structuring areas you will not likely cover. You may also find slightly better to first brainstorm the elements at Level 1, and then define the priorities, that is:

  1. Structure Level 1 factors
  2. Develop criteria and prioritize
  3. Go down till Level 3,4 for the option satisfying the criteria

That could sound more logical and help you to initially brainstorm/structure more easily Level 1; if you start with the criteria and prioritization, it may indeed seem weird to the interviewer that you borught Level 1 factors not fitting your already mentioned criteria.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi 3K,

I would definitely go for Approach II; with Approach I indeed you may spend a lot of time structuring areas you will not likely cover. You may also find slightly better to first brainstorm the elements at Level 1, and then define the priorities, that is:

  1. Structure Level 1 factors
  2. Develop criteria and prioritize
  3. Go down till Level 3,4 for the option satisfying the criteria

That could sound more logical and help you to initially brainstorm/structure more easily Level 1; if you start with the criteria and prioritization, it may indeed seem weird to the interviewer that you borught Level 1 factors not fitting your already mentioned criteria.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Based on my experience so far, I agree with you Approach II is better because it is more hypothesis driven and tailored to the problem. Doing an issue tree with this approach will probably allow you to crack the case faster. Approach I is useful in the case where you're really stuck and have no idea what to prioritize. However, you should make sure to say your ideas to the interviewer only after you have organized them.

Based on my experience so far, I agree with you Approach II is better because it is more hypothesis driven and tailored to the problem. Doing an issue tree with this approach will probably allow you to crack the case faster. Approach I is useful in the case where you're really stuck and have no idea what to prioritize. However, you should make sure to say your ideas to the interviewer only after you have organized them.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case