Transfer program within MBB - Fit Interview

fit interview MBB selection process transfer
New answer on Jul 05, 2022
5 Answers
280 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2022

Dear Preplounge Community,

I work as an “industry consultant” in one of the MBB. Currently on a window where my company is opening a transfer program to general track.

Just curious, if any of you know what's the typical “fit interview” questions (if there's any) if you want to go with this program

I can think of the reason “Why moving to general track?" as one of the question but not sure what else.

Thank you all in advance,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

I also went from functional track to generalist track at McKinsey. There wasn’t really a process for this and it came down to my ability to make my case to Partners and some other stakeholders, which I did.

So I would ask you this: can you articulate your case well i.e.

  • Why do you want to change now?
  • What makes it a good move for both parties i.e. what’s in it for you and for the firm? 

Having an answer to these simple questions is key and the answer will be your main reference for answering any more specific ‘fit’ questions. 

Not having the answer for this fundamental question on the other hand would be a red flag and leaves you guessing as to what a good answer for more detailed questions may be.

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You will almost certainly have to persuade them why you should make the move the generalist. They are also likely to ask you about your projects at MBB and get to know what you've done - always explain these experiences in a light that makes you look like a strong candidate for the generalist position.

Try not to “predict” questions, but rather learn how to just…interview. Get someone to ask you a series of random questions and practice your ability to adjust/react.

As I'm sure you've seen as an industry consultant, no two projects are the same…you can't go memorize every project that was ever run in order to be prepared for the next one…rather, you learn how to roll with the punches across any and every project.

Same with casing.

Same with fit.

That said, here's some reading on the 3 questions you should definitely be prepared for: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

you will be interviewed, but honestly the decision to move you to generalist will very much depend on:

1. your past cases evaluation

2. feedback from your partners, project leaders…,with whom you worked on your past projects… your ability to work on diverse projects

3. your past project portfolio: were you able to succeed on very different projects or were they very similar. 

I would encourage you to reach out to your partners, project leaders, sponsor… anyone that can be interviewed to align with them. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Can you be more specific about which company? McK has a very different approach to PEI vs Bain for example. To get better advise you need to be specific.

In addition to why the transfer, be prepared with MANY examples of situations where you have overcome challenges related to what you will experience as a consultant (influencing people, problem solving innovative solutions, building consensus, analytical problem solving etc.)

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Indeed fit is going to be a very important part of this interview (at the end, they already know your performance…). 

And this is clearly a motivational question, which is one of the four type questions that you can find in a FIT interview. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
78
Meetings
4,967
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5.0
38 Reviews