Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Spain referral

application process europe MBB McKinsey recruiting Referral spain
New answer on May 31, 2024
7 Answers
208 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 08, 2024

Hello! Today I got referred for the BA position in McKinsey Spain by another BA that works in that office. I was told that a link would be sent to me to apply from there but I still haven't received set link. I have some theories why this might happen but I would like to hear any other opinions on why and what to do? I got rejected on November of last year from McKinsey USA but I have since then improved aspects of my GPA, finished a consulting internship, attended company events, and improved my cover letter and resume overall. I sent an email to the recruiter from that office explaining my situation but still haven't heard back from her. What should I do?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 11, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

As my colleagues have previously answered, your best bet would be to wait before reaching out.

I would recommend asking your friend to follow up on your behalf as they might know HR more personally. Usually referrals links are a manual process so they will get to see your profile eventually. But it does help to follow up if you haven’t heard after a month.

Happy to help anytime,


Yousef
 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

At this point, I would wait. 

The recruiter is likely to get back to you soon. 

I doubt you didn't receive the invitation to apply just because you were rejected in the US, because I doubt the Spanish referral system is integrated with the US recruitment system. It's most likely some other issue. 

You can also check in with the person who referred you and ask them for advice as well. 

Otherwise, I would just look for another referral. 

Plus, I would focus on other firms as well. 

You might find this guide helpful:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristan

 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, delays in receiving application links after a referral can be due to several reasons such as system issues, high volume of referrals being processed, or the recruiter's availability. It’s good to keep in mind that these processes sometimes take longer than expected.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to wait a few more days before sending a polite reminder.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

Q: I was told that a link would be sent to me to apply from there but I still haven't received set link.  I sent an email to the recruiter from that office explaining my situation but still haven't heard back from her. What should I do?

In this case, I would recommend waiting one week, and if you still don’t hear back, calling HR to ask if they correctly received the information from the person referring you.

Good luck!

Francesco 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

This is not an automated process most of the time.

Give HR time to actually send you the link - I would wait a couple of days before following up!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 10, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You've done everything you could do. Now allow time to take its course (1 to 2 weeks), and if nothing happens, get back to your contact at Mckinsey

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

You probably didn't receive the link because your contact has not submitted the referral yet. I had the exact same case a few weeks with another candidate in the McKinsey Madrid office.

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef gave the best answer

Yousef

I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)
0
Meetings
484
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
N/A
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^