expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

377 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Stress management Interviews

Hi

During my interview with one of the MBB firms, I was incredibly stressed (didn't get the offer). I was not able to concentrate properly and showcase my skills. Are there any tips that you have for these kind of cases? What has helped you? :)

Hi

During my interview with one of the MBB firms, I was incredibly stressed (didn't get the offer). I was not able to concentrate properly and showcase my skills. Are there any tips that you have for these kind of cases? What has helped you? :)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

377 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Hi,

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The more preparation you have done, usually you build "muscles" in the process that helps you absorbs the anxiety and nervousness you had, as you get more confident and proficient in solving cases smoothly.

It takes time to get used to solving case as it requires a specific way of thinking.

Also, view the interviewer as a client that was anxious to get their problems solved, as a consultant your job is to calm them down and help them. Simulating this on your head might help to get over the thoughts of you need to perform in front of the interviewer, instead focusing your energy to help people.

Hope it helps.
I wish you all the best.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The more preparation you have done, usually you build "muscles" in the process that helps you absorbs the anxiety and nervousness you had, as you get more confident and proficient in solving cases smoothly.

It takes time to get used to solving case as it requires a specific way of thinking.

Also, view the interviewer as a client that was anxious to get their problems solved, as a consultant your job is to calm them down and help them. Simulating this on your head might help to get over the thoughts of you need to perform in front of the interviewer, instead focusing your energy to help people.

Hope it helps.
I wish you all the best.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Nathan, many thanks for the reply! The problem is that while I have done many cases (50+), I still don't feel really solid as each case takes another direction... Any tips there? — Anonymous A on Feb 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi!

I feel that if you prepare well for your interviews, your stress levels decrease signfiticantly – you just know what's coming and of course it's stressful, but the stress is not hurting your performance anymore.

Plus, regularly do sports in build-up to your interview – this will improve your sleep and will decrease overall stress levels.

Hi!

I feel that if you prepare well for your interviews, your stress levels decrease signfiticantly – you just know what's coming and of course it's stressful, but the stress is not hurting your performance anymore.

Plus, regularly do sports in build-up to your interview – this will improve your sleep and will decrease overall stress levels.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,773 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to answer without knowing why you felt stressed. Possible options include:

  1. You felt uncomfortable in the setting of a real interview
    • ​​Increase live practice with interviewers that put pressure to simulate the real environment and try to organize interviews first with companies less interesting for you
  2. You felt it was the only chance and could not afford to do badly
    • Increase the number of applications including 2nd tiers, so that you don’t feel you have all the eggs in one basket (you can reapply to MBB after few years in a 2nd tier anyway)
  3. You felt unprepared on cases
    • Increase practice of cases with peers/former consultants that can provide good feedback to improve faster

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to answer without knowing why you felt stressed. Possible options include:

  1. You felt uncomfortable in the setting of a real interview
    • ​​Increase live practice with interviewers that put pressure to simulate the real environment and try to organize interviews first with companies less interesting for you
  2. You felt it was the only chance and could not afford to do badly
    • Increase the number of applications including 2nd tiers, so that you don’t feel you have all the eggs in one basket (you can reapply to MBB after few years in a 2nd tier anyway)
  3. You felt unprepared on cases
    • Increase practice of cases with peers/former consultants that can provide good feedback to improve faster

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Jessica

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Case interviews need "big match temperament"; the interviewer is testing not only your abilities, but also your calmness and confidence under pressure. As with your experience, stressing through an interview is highly unlikely to lead to a positive outcome.

While the source of your stress is not fully clear, there are a few general actions to take to increase confidence and reduce panic:

1) Develop the right perspective on the interview. Do not treat it as a test; rather, approach it as a professional conversation

2) Practice, practice, practice. Tackle more cases or develop your own case approach/framework

3) Work with a coach to identify and address your specific source/s of stress. A coach can help to improve your outlook and confidence, and provide practical tips/techniques to calm your mind before and during an interview

Feel free to send me a message to discuss your specific source/s of stress further.

Jessica

Hi Anonymous,

Case interviews need "big match temperament"; the interviewer is testing not only your abilities, but also your calmness and confidence under pressure. As with your experience, stressing through an interview is highly unlikely to lead to a positive outcome.

While the source of your stress is not fully clear, there are a few general actions to take to increase confidence and reduce panic:

1) Develop the right perspective on the interview. Do not treat it as a test; rather, approach it as a professional conversation

2) Practice, practice, practice. Tackle more cases or develop your own case approach/framework

3) Work with a coach to identify and address your specific source/s of stress. A coach can help to improve your outlook and confidence, and provide practical tips/techniques to calm your mind before and during an interview

Feel free to send me a message to discuss your specific source/s of stress further.

Jessica

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

1,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Just practice with people you do not know, keep calm, take your minutes to think by yourself and consider that it is only a role-play.

best,
Antonello

Just practice with people you do not know, keep calm, take your minutes to think by yourself and consider that it is only a role-play.

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

The only way to work on this is to be prepared and to have more experience. Preparation helps you not to be surprised by some questions and to be ready to answer. Experience is also a key factor, and you can achieve it doing more interviews with tier-2 or tier-3 companies and practicing with people that you don't know and that can put you under pressure challenging your solutions.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The only way to work on this is to be prepared and to have more experience. Preparation helps you not to be surprised by some questions and to be ready to answer. Experience is also a key factor, and you can achieve it doing more interviews with tier-2 or tier-3 companies and practicing with people that you don't know and that can put you under pressure challenging your solutions.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Honestly, case with a coach or someone from the company.

I don't think any tips you read here are really going to help. You just need to truly simulate that nervous feeling enough times that you eventually get used to it and embrace it (or no longer feel nervous)

Honestly, case with a coach or someone from the company.

I don't think any tips you read here are really going to help. You just need to truly simulate that nervous feeling enough times that you eventually get used to it and embrace it (or no longer feel nervous)