Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Tell me about ADL - considering a lateral move there

ADL ADLittle
New answer on Apr 25, 2024
6 Answers
232 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 19, 2024

Currently considering an offer to join ADL as a lateral hire. Joining from a Tier 2 firm (think ATK, LEK, RB, etc). Other option is to leave consulting to join industry. 

How different/similar is ADL from those firms? 

From what you have observed, how is the work culture, work life balance, and trajectory of ADL in your markets? 

Any thoughts or insights would be greatly appreciated! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

I don't have specific insights except that ADL is considered a tier-3 firm which comes with the benefits and drawbacks you would expect:

  • Work-life balance is better compared to T2
  • Trajectory, reputation, exit opps are worse compared to T2
  • Smaller firms struggle more in current market conditions

The best way to find out about your questions is by directly engaging with the source → Reach out to contacts or find contacts via LinkedIn who could provide more input here. That is a great discussion starter, also for receiving referrals!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 19, 2024

Hi Florian, Thanks for your answer! What makes work-life balance better a a T-3 than a T-2?

Florian on Mar 19, 2024

Several factors. On average less travel due to more local project focus, shorter work hours due to a different project focus and impact areas would be the two critical ones.

Anonymous A on Mar 20, 2024

Quick question on project focus - I'm guessing more implementation style projects (longer duration) versus shorter strategy projects?

Florian on Mar 20, 2024

Correct!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I worked with a couple of people who were transferring from ADL. I only heard good things, but both of these candidates were looking for a more competitive environment with faster promotion cycles. 

I recommend that you reach out directly to ADL employees and ask for their perspective. You can use these two guides to source the contacts from LinkedIn and then lead the calls:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer from ADL!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, ADL's focus on innovation and technology differentiates it from consulting firms like Kearney, LEK, and Roland Berger with more well-rounded portfolios.
  • Moreover, regarding the work culture and work-life balance, ADL prides itself on a more entrepreneurial spirit compared to some other consulting firms, which might translate into more flexibility in your work but could also mean variable work-life balance.
  • Lastly, the career trajectory at ADL seems to be quite similar to other consulting firms. However, I would advise you to reach out to current consultants at ADL to find out about the lived practices.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

I actually only know people who left ADL to join companies like RB. From what I know, ADL is also much smaller now than it used to be as they sold off some of their practices to other consulting firms.

If you are now at a company like ATK, RB or LEK, ADL is a step down in my opinion. If you want a better work-life balance, you could rather transition to an inhouse consulting role (if you really want to stay in consulting) or some corporate role. 

But it very much depends on what your ultimate goals are and why you are dissatisfied with your current job. 

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I've generally heard good things, especially when comparing to a Big 4 firm, or one of the T2's that have a reputation for tough work-life balance (LEK and RB).

Trajectory is just like any of the consultancies….if you work hard, perform well, have a good network, and projects/pipeline are going well, then promotion happens quickly!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 20, 2024

Hi Ian - thanks for sharing! To quickly follow-up on that: - This is ADL Europe? - "good things" as it relates to work life balance, hours worked, working culture, etc?

Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Check out Glassdoor.

I would highlight, though, that ADL tends to do a bit more work in technology and transformation, depending on the market.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,140
Meetings
22,240
Q&A Upvotes
132
Awards
5.0
509 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^