Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Shall I wait for the 12 months to end before applying?

Actively preparing for interviews with Bain and BCG BCG BCG 1st round BCG Case Interview bcg consultant bcg consulting bcg london MBB mbb big4
New answer on Feb 26, 2024
5 Answers
340 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 21, 2024

Applying to BCG London for their summer internship this year. I applied last year for the summer internship. I have noticed people have already gotten to the final round so I fear positions are filling up which will make competition for the remaining positions harder.
 

Should I apply now or wait a few days for the 12 month ban to pass? I’m not even sure if BCG has a 12 month ban or a 24 month ban.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should I apply now or wait a few days for the 12 month ban to pass? I’m not even sure if BCG has a 12 month ban or a 24 month ban.

If you have someone who can refer you, I would contact them and ask if they can check with HR for you.

In case you are unable to find a referral, I would check with HR directly.

Good luck!

Francesco 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 22, 2024

HR unfortunately won’t respond to my emails (I’ve waited 2-3 months for them and have also re emailed but nothing. I’ve asked my internal referral contact (although not exactly a referral contact just someone at BCG that I’m pretty close with in a professional level) and sadly he does not know anything about the recruiting process. I don’t want to ask him to ask HR for me as I know he’s very busy - I’ve sort of asked and he said to email HR. Thank you Florian! I think I’ll just apply and hope for the best.

Francesco on Jan 22, 2024

Hi there, I see. In this case I would try calling HR. Good luck!

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

The only reliable answer you can trust will be the one from inside the company. Either contact

  • HR
  • Your internal referring consultant (if there is any)

Those two can get the ball rolling and understand your current situation more than anyone with an outside-in perspective.

After all, that is what HR is for, not just to facilitate interviews but also to provide guidance for applicants during the process.

All the best for your journey!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 22, 2024

HR unfortunately won’t respond to my emails (I’ve waited 2-3 months for them and have also re emailed but nothing. I’ve asked my internal referral contact (although not exactly a referral contact just someone at BCG that I’m pretty close with in a professional level) and sadly he does not know anything about the recruiting process. I don’t want to ask him to ask HR for me. Thank you Florian! I think I’ll just apply and hope for the best.

Florian on Jan 22, 2024

Thanks for the updated info. Not a good look on the HR. In that case, I would try to reach out via phone if you have a number. All the best, Florian

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

You need to network to figure out what makes most sense for you, your role, your recruiting channel, your profile etc.

Where are you applying from? Is there an application deadline with your uni? Or are you doing off cycle recruiting?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 22, 2024

Does networking matter in the U.K.? I have spoken to a few people who work at BCG and am in regular contact with one of them but I find it awkward to ask for a referral. I’d have imagined he’d want to refer me? I’m applying from university. I don’t think it’s like the US. Everyone has one deadline no matter the uni and it’s January 7th - January 27th so all applications within that period have to be posted through. They always open up their internship applications at around this time.

Ian on Jan 22, 2024

Yes, networking matters EVERYWHERE. Definitely apply before the deadline, irrespective of any “ban”. If it’s rolling apps, apply asap. If it’s “batched” then apply when ready

Anonymous A on Jan 22, 2024

Thank you Ian! It doesn’t actually say whether BCG is rolling basis or not but I assume if people are receiving final round interviews already then it most likely is. I’ll apply first thing tomorrow morning. However, based on what people have said online, BCG is rolling basis only for experienced hires. I’m just not sure how true that is as someone has already posted they got a BCG final round interview on preplounge today… I’m also not sure how I’ll go about the referral but I’ll shoot the person a message and see what they say. Hopefully can come out of this experience with good news.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there,

The 12-month ban is not a fixed period. And I have yet to come across candidates who received a 24-month ban. 

Basically, they ask you not to apply within the next year or so because they assume you need around a year to develop the additional skills to make it worth interviewing you. 

So if you want to make sure that you are not screened out for this reason (i.e., applying before it's ok to apply), check in directly with the recruiter. This way you'll know for sure. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 22, 2024

HR unfortunately won’t respond to my emails (I’ve waited 2-3 months for them and have also re emailed but nothing. I’ve asked my internal referral contact (although not exactly a referral contact just someone at BCG that I’m pretty close with in a professional level) and sadly he does not know anything about the recruiting process. I don’t want to ask him to ask HR for me as I know he’s busy. I think I’ll just apply and hope for the best haha. Thank you Cristian!

Cristian on Jan 22, 2024

Oh, I see. That must be quite frustrating. Yes, then do just apply directly. And send out other applications in the meantime to diversify your risk. Best of luck!

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from BCG in the past!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to clarify whether you can reapply already with the recruiting department, since only they will know for certain. While the ban period is usually 12-18 months, this is not a fixed rule.
  • Moreover, while waiting for the ban period to end, you should continue to refine your interview skills, networking efforts and application to other consulting firms.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,191
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews