Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Senior Consultant/Associate - McKinsey Digital CEE

Hi guys,

I am an experienced candidate for McK Digital in CEE region. The position is called Senior Consultant but I confirmed with HR it is Associate grade.

Can I find on this platform somebody having ideally first-hand experience with hiring process for above role in CEE region. I was told that hiring process is bit different for exp hires especially for McK Digital in CEE region.

I am interested in understanding in the differences to get well prepared.

Thanks a lot.

Hi guys,

I am an experienced candidate for McK Digital in CEE region. The position is called Senior Consultant but I confirmed with HR it is Associate grade.

Can I find on this platform somebody having ideally first-hand experience with hiring process for above role in CEE region. I was told that hiring process is bit different for exp hires especially for McK Digital in CEE region.

I am interested in understanding in the differences to get well prepared.

Thanks a lot.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunaly, I don´t have 1st hand expeirence myeslf in McK Digital, since I was a generalist.

However, and after verifying this with the friends in my class who were from Digital, they confirm that most of the process is overlapped:

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunaly, I don´t have 1st hand expeirence myeslf in McK Digital, since I was a generalist.

However, and after verifying this with the friends in my class who were from Digital, they confirm that most of the process is overlapped:

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped candidates for McK Digital for the Associate level, although not specifically for CEE.

The process was actually the same as for generalists (fit/PEI + Case + your questions), with the only difference that candidates got digital cases as part of the process (but also other types of cases).

If you have specific questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped candidates for McK Digital for the Associate level, although not specifically for CEE.

The process was actually the same as for generalists (fit/PEI + Case + your questions), with the only difference that candidates got digital cases as part of the process (but also other types of cases).

If you have specific questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do you have a specific question we can address?

Hi there,

Do you have a specific question we can address?

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

McKinsey role designations can be super confusing as they differ across countries, practices, and functions...

The interviews should follow the same framework as McKinsey Digital in other countries or McKinsey Generalist roles globally.

Focus on the

  • case interview (https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview/)
  • the PEI (https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-personal-experience-interview-the-only-post-you-need-to-read)

If you have any doubts about the format of the interview, you can always reach out to HR (call them!) and ask.

All the best with your prep!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

McKinsey role designations can be super confusing as they differ across countries, practices, and functions...

The interviews should follow the same framework as McKinsey Digital in other countries or McKinsey Generalist roles globally.

Focus on the

  • case interview (https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview/)
  • the PEI (https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-personal-experience-interview-the-only-post-you-need-to-read)

If you have any doubts about the format of the interview, you can always reach out to HR (call them!) and ask.

All the best with your prep!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.2k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.1k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 106
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.8k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case