Referral from senior partner

Referral
New answer on Jan 16, 2021
8 Answers
461 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 15, 2021

Hello,

Does a referral from a senior partner - even from another continent - guarantee at almost 100% an interview at McKinsey?

Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Jan 15, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It will gurantee that the recruitment team will go through your CV seriously but it does not guarantee an interview. Although McKinsey is a partnership, it is also highly meritocratic and an interview is given based on the merits of the CV. For example, a senior partner could be referring the child of one of their clients as a favour etc. where the recruiters are responsible to ensure that favourtism is not how interview invitations are given!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi,

no, it works as any other referral. It increases your chances to be invited to the interview, but your CV and Cover Letter still have to be very strong.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Nothing in this life is gaurenteed...remember that!

That same applies for senior partner referrals. No referral of any nature will gaurentee your interview (even if in the same office). That said, it greatly increases your odds. If you have a solid resume, pass the HR phone screening, and the office has demand, then yes, you should at least get an interview...however none of those are gaurenteed!

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not 100%, but it will significantly increase your chances. The thing with senior partner referrals is that most probably it will not be done officially through the system. Partners usually just forward your resume to recruiters, while the recruiters can still reject it.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jan 15, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

No, it won't. You're profile needs to meet a minimum threshold, but it gets you there assuming your profile meets the minimum standard.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

Unfortunately, 100% is not completely true. It'll definitely help you tho.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Unfortunately not. It will definitely ensure that your application will be handled with priority and you might hear back sooner. Yet, you still need to pass the same bar (academic performance, career, experience abroad, extracurriculars) as everyone else.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Not at all...

Only guarantees that the CV will be reviewed by HR. From there on, you are just another candidate and need to meet the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
133
Meetings
7,264
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
43 Reviews