Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Seeking Advice for Upcoming Consulting Firm Event

Coffee Chat Cover letter Referral
New answer on Apr 15, 2024
3 Answers
135 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 14, 2024

Hi everyone,

I'm currently a first-year MBA student in the U.S. and am preparing for a campus event featuring a consulting firm that is offering a summer internship in one of their international offices. The event format is a coffee chat.

I have a few acquaintances working in that office, and I'm considering several actions:

  1. Should I contact them before the event?
  2. Is a referral from these acquaintances necessary for my application?
  3. Would it be beneficial to discuss the opportunity with them and possibly mention their names in my cover letter, which I need to submit prior to the event?

Thanks for your insights!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 14, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Should I contact them before the event?

What would be your goal when contacting them? Depending on that, it might or might not make sense. If you need to apply for the summer internship before the event (I saw you said in point #3 you need to submit the cover letter before the event, so I believe that's the case), then it would make sense to have a referral for the application.

2) Is a referral from these acquaintances necessary for my application?

It is not necessary, but it will increase your chances of being invited to interviews.

3) Would it be beneficial to discuss the opportunity with them and possibly mention their names in my cover letter, which I need to submit prior to the event?

If you need to apply for the summer internship before the event and want to leverage your connections as a referral, I would contact them before the event.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 14, 2024

Hey Francesco, thank you! It makes sense to me.

Anonymous A on Apr 14, 2024

However, it's unclear how a referral can improve my chances (and chances for what) as I'll be invited to a coffee chat even without it.

Francesco on Apr 14, 2024

Hi there, if the coffee chat doesn't imply a direct invitation for the summer internship and you will have to apply for it, a referral for that application could help to be invited. If the coffee chat will automatically lead to an invitation for interviews for the summer internship, you won't need a referral. Hope this clarifies

Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 14, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

1. I don't see a problem. It's positive for you to network and get first hand advice from them

2. No, it is not. But it may be positive

3. Only mention their names if they agree to have their names mentioned and they are willing to provide a positive opinion of you… otherwise it will backfire.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You can mention them in your cover letter because this will show that you have an understanding of the firm and of the office culture. 

And do reach out to them and tell them that you're interested in joining the event and ask whether they have any recommendations for you in terms of how you should build your application.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,457
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!