Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,159 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Reapply

Hello everyone.

I got rejected for the AC position at Bain in the month of September 2020. However, I was networking aggressively at that point in time and I have got a reply from the partner who is working at Bain a couple of days ago and he is ready to refer me.

I do not know how to handle this situation. Should I tell him that I already got rejected a few months ago or should I let him refer me, what if he comes to know that I already got rejected.

Looking for help here.

Hello everyone.

I got rejected for the AC position at Bain in the month of September 2020. However, I was networking aggressively at that point in time and I have got a reply from the partner who is working at Bain a couple of days ago and he is ready to refer me.

I do not know how to handle this situation. Should I tell him that I already got rejected a few months ago or should I let him refer me, what if he comes to know that I already got rejected.

Looking for help here.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,159 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A!

I'd say it depends on where in the process you got rejected earlier.

If it was at the CV screening - so you didn't get an interview in the first place, I'd be open about it and tell them about the history. If they refer you to HR, this might open a door for another screening.

If you got rejected after an interview, I don't think this referral will help you to get considered again.

In any case, you should be open about the process so far. The partner will eventually hear from HR when they refer you and if that comes at a surprise, that certainly does not put you (and them) in a good position.

Hi A!

I'd say it depends on where in the process you got rejected earlier.

If it was at the CV screening - so you didn't get an interview in the first place, I'd be open about it and tell them about the history. If they refer you to HR, this might open a door for another screening.

If you got rejected after an interview, I don't think this referral will help you to get considered again.

In any case, you should be open about the process so far. The partner will eventually hear from HR when they refer you and if that comes at a surprise, that certainly does not put you (and them) in a good position.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a tricky question since you should have mentioned the partner that you got rejected. What was the step?

  • If you failed the interview, pls tell the partner immediately
  • If it was the CV screening stage - most probably you'll be fine

Best

Hi,

It's a tricky question since you should have mentioned the partner that you got rejected. What was the step?

  • If you failed the interview, pls tell the partner immediately
  • If it was the CV screening stage - most probably you'll be fine

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there! I agree with Hennig that it depends on the stage when you got rejected. If it was before the interview you still can try to reaply, however you should be honest with your partner. If you have been rejected after the referral will not help you.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there! I agree with Hennig that it depends on the stage when you got rejected. If it was before the interview you still can try to reaply, however you should be honest with your partner. If you have been rejected after the referral will not help you.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would be transparent with this person 100%, or you will burn this bridge for whenver you need it.

Be upfront, tell the person that you believe you guys should wait at least until the summer, and wait for his guidance.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would be transparent with this person 100%, or you will burn this bridge for whenver you need it.

Be upfront, tell the person that you believe you guys should wait at least until the summer, and wait for his guidance.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You absolutely need to be upfront and tell him.

I'm not sure the sequence of events, but I hope you didn't have a full phone call with him without mentioning this fact?

If you applied and were rejected before the interview stage, you should be able to work around the system a bit with the Partner's referral. However, if you actually interviewed at the company and were rejected, the Partner's referral will likely take you nowhere (I would expect the Partner to tell you to wait 1-2 years and improve your case interview preparation in the meantime).

Hi there,

You absolutely need to be upfront and tell him.

I'm not sure the sequence of events, but I hope you didn't have a full phone call with him without mentioning this fact?

If you applied and were rejected before the interview stage, you should be able to work around the system a bit with the Partner's referral. However, if you actually interviewed at the company and were rejected, the Partner's referral will likely take you nowhere (I would expect the Partner to tell you to wait 1-2 years and improve your case interview preparation in the meantime).

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend being clear about it. In this period, due to pandemic, I have seen lots of exception from the standard bans

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend being clear about it. In this period, due to pandemic, I have seen lots of exception from the standard bans

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Being open is always a good idea. It will help you to know:

  1. If that is going to be a problem
  2. Show that you are an honest character

Best,
iman

Hi,

Being open is always a good idea. It will help you to know:

  1. If that is going to be a problem
  2. Show that you are an honest character

Best,
iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29354
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1791
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case