Quantitative problem

Bain BCG Mck quantitative
New answer on Dec 30, 2020
3 Answers
480 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 24, 2020

Hello,

How do I please approach this problem?

Leidy furniture store made an annual 15% increase in revenue from 2011 to 2013. Cost of goods sold for all three years has stayed the same at 35% of the total cost, the average purchasing price of 1 item sold also remained the same at $800 and the mark up percentage was 130%, 150%, and 170% respectively in three years. Given that revenue in 2011 was $515,000 and the store always sold out all items by the end of each year, what was the number of items sold in each year?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

I have a hunch that you're the same person that has asked the 3 other quant questions!

I think you're approaching this wrong (if I may).

Rather than spamming the Q&A to get the answer, you need to learn the logic.

Same goes with case types (you can't just memorize every case framework out there...you have to learn how to think about every case prompt individually).

So, I highly recommend you ernestly try to solve each of these problems on their own.Then, post here with your reasoning/thinking and then we can comment on that.

You're not going to ace the case by getting every answer to every question in the world. Rather, you'll learn by figuring out how to think about each one you see! Also, a coach can help you with this :)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s an easy one if you solve it in an Excel line by line tbh.

However, you won´t have these questions when preparing for MBB.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,032
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews