expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

one MBB told me to come back in 6 months to re-interview - Structure weakness

Hello everyone

I interviewed back in March for a summer associate with one of the MBBs, but then the partner feedback is that "They liked the way I think and brainstorm, but structuring is an issue." They said I need to focus more on drawing a solid structure and, as well, a structure every answer. I can claim that structure has always been my weakest area compared to others. They asked me to come back in the fall and they will interview me again.

The thing is that I feel that it doesn't align with how I like to think or maybe how my brain functions; i.e.: I get a flush of ideas at once and then I think of them as an essay or a speech, clearly not good if you explain that to a client.

Any advice or thoughts about addressing this weakness?

Much appreciated

Hello everyone

I interviewed back in March for a summer associate with one of the MBBs, but then the partner feedback is that "They liked the way I think and brainstorm, but structuring is an issue." They said I need to focus more on drawing a solid structure and, as well, a structure every answer. I can claim that structure has always been my weakest area compared to others. They asked me to come back in the fall and they will interview me again.

The thing is that I feel that it doesn't align with how I like to think or maybe how my brain functions; i.e.: I get a flush of ideas at once and then I think of them as an essay or a speech, clearly not good if you explain that to a client.

Any advice or thoughts about addressing this weakness?

Much appreciated

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello A,

Structuring is a skill, which can be developed. In order to do so, try to train you brain to set a sort of framework and then brainstorm along this framework. So, if you're thinking about any problem, try to derive 3-5 key structural points and then go deeper to each and everyone of them and brainstorm on what other components of every structural point.

This is how you can overcome you weakness, but at the very end it's just practice-practice-practice.

In order to get a tailored advice, feel free to reach out and after test session I would be able to provide you with more specific feedback and recomendations on the way forward.

Best,

André

Hello A,

Structuring is a skill, which can be developed. In order to do so, try to train you brain to set a sort of framework and then brainstorm along this framework. So, if you're thinking about any problem, try to derive 3-5 key structural points and then go deeper to each and everyone of them and brainstorm on what other components of every structural point.

This is how you can overcome you weakness, but at the very end it's just practice-practice-practice.

In order to get a tailored advice, feel free to reach out and after test session I would be able to provide you with more specific feedback and recomendations on the way forward.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Sunaina

2 Meetings

409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

Structure is like arithmetic in this sense - with enough practice you can get quite good at it. Creativity on the other hand is linked in a bigger way to intrinsics and with 6 months to prepare - there should be no stopping you from doing well in the interviews

If you are serious about joining MBB - I highly recommend you work with an experienced coach to improve. Although preparing with other candidates is a cheaper option - they won't be able to give you the level of feedback required to improve. They will typically just tell you how your answer was different to the best answer vs actually identifying the core issue. In addition there is never a 'single right way to structure'.

Most coaches on this site offer a free or discounted first session - use it and then work with the coach you are most comfortable with over a couple of weeks to improve your structuring

Best of luck

Hi Anonymous

Structure is like arithmetic in this sense - with enough practice you can get quite good at it. Creativity on the other hand is linked in a bigger way to intrinsics and with 6 months to prepare - there should be no stopping you from doing well in the interviews

If you are serious about joining MBB - I highly recommend you work with an experienced coach to improve. Although preparing with other candidates is a cheaper option - they won't be able to give you the level of feedback required to improve. They will typically just tell you how your answer was different to the best answer vs actually identifying the core issue. In addition there is never a 'single right way to structure'.

Most coaches on this site offer a free or discounted first session - use it and then work with the coach you are most comfortable with over a couple of weeks to improve your structuring

Best of luck

Book a coaching with Giulia

1 Meetings

110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

I know exactly what you are talking about! I had the same problems when I started interviewing a few years ago.

Please remember that your mindset is a strength! It is REALLY difficult for most people to be creative and to develop diverse, ready-to-use and great ideas! So don't lose this skill and appreciate it.

In order to better explain your thoughts / ideas to others and convince them of your ideas, a clear structure is REALLY important! Otherwise you will lose them. It is also very helpful for your thinking process to actually continue working on your ideas, tracking progress, etc.

It is definitely feasible to learn how to properly structure and clearly communicate your thoughts. This is not rocket science. There are several simple tools and methods for this: MECE information, TOP-DOWN communication, etc.

I have great mini-cases to practice structuring. Please let me know if you need help!

I wish you the best,
Giulia

Hello,

I know exactly what you are talking about! I had the same problems when I started interviewing a few years ago.

Please remember that your mindset is a strength! It is REALLY difficult for most people to be creative and to develop diverse, ready-to-use and great ideas! So don't lose this skill and appreciate it.

In order to better explain your thoughts / ideas to others and convince them of your ideas, a clear structure is REALLY important! Otherwise you will lose them. It is also very helpful for your thinking process to actually continue working on your ideas, tracking progress, etc.

It is definitely feasible to learn how to properly structure and clearly communicate your thoughts. This is not rocket science. There are several simple tools and methods for this: MECE information, TOP-DOWN communication, etc.

I have great mini-cases to practice structuring. Please let me know if you need help!

I wish you the best,
Giulia

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It seems like how your brain works is - you get a surge of ideas at once and you like to communicate it all to the person listening. The problem with doing that is that most people are not accustomed to being hit by a large amount of unstructured information all at once. It is too difficult to take in and then the difficult work has to be done by the listener to interpret and organize what exactly you are saying.

Structuring takes time to learn because it is a skill. It is easy to say things as and when they come to mind but it is much harder to step back, structure your thoughts and then communicate them effectively. Once you do this, the listener also enjoys it more as you have made the information easy to digest and there is less work involved.

I suggest if you are serious about MBB you spend a lot of time on structuring, it is absoltely key to get this right if you want an offer.

Best,
Udayan

Hi,

It seems like how your brain works is - you get a surge of ideas at once and you like to communicate it all to the person listening. The problem with doing that is that most people are not accustomed to being hit by a large amount of unstructured information all at once. It is too difficult to take in and then the difficult work has to be done by the listener to interpret and organize what exactly you are saying.

Structuring takes time to learn because it is a skill. It is easy to say things as and when they come to mind but it is much harder to step back, structure your thoughts and then communicate them effectively. Once you do this, the listener also enjoys it more as you have made the information easy to digest and there is less work involved.

I suggest if you are serious about MBB you spend a lot of time on structuring, it is absoltely key to get this right if you want an offer.

Best,
Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I understand you are not comfortable with structuring when you brainstorm. That’s totally fine – you can definitely learn how to be more structured. It is not difficult if you follow the right steps.

Whenever you get a question on brainstorming in the case, I would recommend the following:

  1. Ask for one minute of time to structure your thoughts
  2. Present a first level of the structure with MECE buckets
    1. You can do that even if you have never seen that question before. If you have no idea on how to structure a first level, you can use a structure as X vs Non-X.
    2. Potential examples include: Long term vs short term; Current vs New; Financial vs Non-financial.
    3. The more you practice cases in the right way, the more you will be able to derive appropriate MECE buckets fitting a case.
  3. Brainstorm options in each bucket
    1. Your creativity in this area is directly correlated with the number of cases you have done.
    2. If you feel you are weak in one specific industry, the most effective strategy is to go through a good consulting MBA casebook for that industry.
    3. There are many casebooks available for free online – although not all are good. Screen the list for the industries interesting for you and work on them. MBA casebooks are not good in terms of the structure of the case but can help to develop creativity.

Below you can find an example of how to brainstorm in a structured way.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Interviewer. So, generally speaking, how would you decrease the cost of raw materials?

► STEP 1: ASK FOR ONE MINUTE OF TIME

Interviewee. That’s an interesting question. Do you mind if I take 1 minute to think about it?

Interviewer. Please take your time.

► STEP 2: IDENTIFY MECE BUCKETS

Interviewee. Thanks; I believe there are two key areas to decrease the cost of raw material; we may decrease the cost of each unit, or we may decrease the number of units we buy. I would like now to go a bit deeper into these two components.

(Note that even if you are brainstorming, you are first presenting a list of the MECE areas. This is fundamental to brainstorm correctly)

► STEP 3: BRAINSTORM OPTIONS IN EACH BUCKET

Interviewee. Well, in order to decrease the cost per unit we may do a couple of things, keeping in mind we want to maintain revenues at the same level:

  1. we may negotiate a lower price;
  2. we may look for other suppliers.

In order to decrease the number of units, we may do the following:

  1. we may start to use a more efficient technology for our raw material, so that we have less waste;
  2. we may use a new kind of raw material for which there is less waste.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you want to learn the exact steps to structure as MBB want for all the main questions they ask, please feel free PM – I do a session exactly on that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I understand you are not comfortable with structuring when you brainstorm. That’s totally fine – you can definitely learn how to be more structured. It is not difficult if you follow the right steps.

Whenever you get a question on brainstorming in the case, I would recommend the following:

  1. Ask for one minute of time to structure your thoughts
  2. Present a first level of the structure with MECE buckets
    1. You can do that even if you have never seen that question before. If you have no idea on how to structure a first level, you can use a structure as X vs Non-X.
    2. Potential examples include: Long term vs short term; Current vs New; Financial vs Non-financial.
    3. The more you practice cases in the right way, the more you will be able to derive appropriate MECE buckets fitting a case.
  3. Brainstorm options in each bucket
    1. Your creativity in this area is directly correlated with the number of cases you have done.
    2. If you feel you are weak in one specific industry, the most effective strategy is to go through a good consulting MBA casebook for that industry.
    3. There are many casebooks available for free online – although not all are good. Screen the list for the industries interesting for you and work on them. MBA casebooks are not good in terms of the structure of the case but can help to develop creativity.

Below you can find an example of how to brainstorm in a structured way.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Interviewer. So, generally speaking, how would you decrease the cost of raw materials?

► STEP 1: ASK FOR ONE MINUTE OF TIME

Interviewee. That’s an interesting question. Do you mind if I take 1 minute to think about it?

Interviewer. Please take your time.

► STEP 2: IDENTIFY MECE BUCKETS

Interviewee. Thanks; I believe there are two key areas to decrease the cost of raw material; we may decrease the cost of each unit, or we may decrease the number of units we buy. I would like now to go a bit deeper into these two components.

(Note that even if you are brainstorming, you are first presenting a list of the MECE areas. This is fundamental to brainstorm correctly)

► STEP 3: BRAINSTORM OPTIONS IN EACH BUCKET

Interviewee. Well, in order to decrease the cost per unit we may do a couple of things, keeping in mind we want to maintain revenues at the same level:

  1. we may negotiate a lower price;
  2. we may look for other suppliers.

In order to decrease the number of units, we may do the following:

  1. we may start to use a more efficient technology for our raw material, so that we have less waste;
  2. we may use a new kind of raw material for which there is less waste.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you want to learn the exact steps to structure as MBB want for all the main questions they ask, please feel free PM – I do a session exactly on that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Completely understandable - thinking and communicating in this rigidly structured way is not how humans typically communicate. But it's neither brain surgery nor rocket science - it's mostly a habit to adopt. And actually it's not only beneficial from a customer perspective, but it really helps yourself to be more MECE (mutually exclusive, collectively exhaustive) in your thinking process.

What really helps most candidates is absorbing Barbara Minto's "The pyramid principle" book. It's not that easy to digest, and it's not a book you read once - you need to see it more like a guide of the underlying thought process and then start using it as much as you can all the time to develop that habits. There is no real shortcut - but luckily 'only' a matter of practice!

On top of that I also have some material on the topic of structuring case interview situations - you can PM me on that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Completely understandable - thinking and communicating in this rigidly structured way is not how humans typically communicate. But it's neither brain surgery nor rocket science - it's mostly a habit to adopt. And actually it's not only beneficial from a customer perspective, but it really helps yourself to be more MECE (mutually exclusive, collectively exhaustive) in your thinking process.

What really helps most candidates is absorbing Barbara Minto's "The pyramid principle" book. It's not that easy to digest, and it's not a book you read once - you need to see it more like a guide of the underlying thought process and then start using it as much as you can all the time to develop that habits. There is no real shortcut - but luckily 'only' a matter of practice!

On top of that I also have some material on the topic of structuring case interview situations - you can PM me on that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Top add on top what has been shared already, have you considered working with a coach to make a personalized ad-hoc plan for structuring?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Top add on top what has been shared already, have you considered working with a coach to make a personalized ad-hoc plan for structuring?

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 141
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case