expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Not given time to come up with a structure

Hi there,

I have been to a couple of interviews (BCG, McKinsey etc.), and during a few of these interviews I feel that I am not given the possibility to come up with a structure. It will go down something like this: Regular case presentation (e.g. cost reduction for train company), and then without stopping (and giving me the opportunity to ask clarifying questions, objectives and come up with a structure) the interviewer asks a brainstorming question.

Typically, I hesitate a little, ask the most important clarifying questions, ask for time to come up with ideas for the brainstorming and then present it. After that the interviewer typically wants to dig deeper into the different ideas I had, and we never get back to writing up a structure for the case.

How should I handle situations like this? Could it be that the brainstorming question indicates that we are only focusing on that particular issue that the brainstorming indicates (and that the structure for the brainstorming question in a way becomes the issue tree for the case)? Should I just go with the flow and forget the issue tree (like I've done)? Should I ask if the interviewer want me to draw up a structure for the case before I answer the brainstorming question?

Hi there,

I have been to a couple of interviews (BCG, McKinsey etc.), and during a few of these interviews I feel that I am not given the possibility to come up with a structure. It will go down something like this: Regular case presentation (e.g. cost reduction for train company), and then without stopping (and giving me the opportunity to ask clarifying questions, objectives and come up with a structure) the interviewer asks a brainstorming question.

Typically, I hesitate a little, ask the most important clarifying questions, ask for time to come up with ideas for the brainstorming and then present it. After that the interviewer typically wants to dig deeper into the different ideas I had, and we never get back to writing up a structure for the case.

How should I handle situations like this? Could it be that the brainstorming question indicates that we are only focusing on that particular issue that the brainstorming indicates (and that the structure for the brainstorming question in a way becomes the issue tree for the case)? Should I just go with the flow and forget the issue tree (like I've done)? Should I ask if the interviewer want me to draw up a structure for the case before I answer the brainstorming question?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the basic rule is: you follow the guidance of the interviewer! So if he immediately asks you a brainstorming question (and these questions typically indeed aim at you coming up with a structure that covers the deep dive areas which the interviewer wants to discuss later on), then you do the following:

  • Say something like: "Interesting question. Let me quickly check whether I have completely grasped all information that you just conveyed." --> then check wheter all is clear. If not: "Before adressing your question I need to clarify two points: ..."
  • After clarifying you state: "Okay now all is clear. I'd like to take an instant to think about all the relevant aspects to consider in order to answer your question" --> take time, outline your approach, and then walk the interviewer through your thinking.

If the interviewer then wants to directly deep dive into one ore several areas - just follow his guidance. You have already defined the structure which will guide the rest of the case.

Typically, such cases are much easier than "classical" candidate-led cases if you have properly learned how to approach and navigate through business problems. Essentially, the "issue prioritization" aspect is outsourced to the interviewer, which reduces the complexity of your task.

However, one caveat to be aware of: when learning cases, candidates have to lead. It is practically impossible to build robust case skills by focusing the practice on the candidate-led style. Once your case muscle is properly built, then interviewer-led cases are not a problem either.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

the basic rule is: you follow the guidance of the interviewer! So if he immediately asks you a brainstorming question (and these questions typically indeed aim at you coming up with a structure that covers the deep dive areas which the interviewer wants to discuss later on), then you do the following:

  • Say something like: "Interesting question. Let me quickly check whether I have completely grasped all information that you just conveyed." --> then check wheter all is clear. If not: "Before adressing your question I need to clarify two points: ..."
  • After clarifying you state: "Okay now all is clear. I'd like to take an instant to think about all the relevant aspects to consider in order to answer your question" --> take time, outline your approach, and then walk the interviewer through your thinking.

If the interviewer then wants to directly deep dive into one ore several areas - just follow his guidance. You have already defined the structure which will guide the rest of the case.

Typically, such cases are much easier than "classical" candidate-led cases if you have properly learned how to approach and navigate through business problems. Essentially, the "issue prioritization" aspect is outsourced to the interviewer, which reduces the complexity of your task.

However, one caveat to be aware of: when learning cases, candidates have to lead. It is practically impossible to build robust case skills by focusing the practice on the candidate-led style. Once your case muscle is properly built, then interviewer-led cases are not a problem either.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Obviously, the brainstorming question requires the structure as well. The key thing here is that you hesitate to ask for time and hesitate to ask the clarifying questions. You should solve it for yourself.

Best

Hi,

Obviously, the brainstorming question requires the structure as well. The key thing here is that you hesitate to ask for time and hesitate to ask the clarifying questions. You should solve it for yourself.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case