Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Price Formula Help

BCG Case Interview McKinsey
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
2 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 21, 2018

Hi there,

Does anyone know the formula to workout what price to achieve a desired profit margin, if only the total cost and profit margin are given?

E.g. Fixed Costs: £10,000 Variable Costs: £200 Desired Profit Margin: 30%

I've seen elswhere online this formula: Cost/(1- Desired Profit Margin). But I'm unsure if "Cost" in this formula refers to Variable Costs, Fixed Costs or Total Costs? I'm aslo unsure whether I need to know the sales volume or not.

Many thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Dec 21, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I don't think you can not solve it without knowing the quantity or revenue.

You could solve it however if 30% was the gross margin.

Best,

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
733
Meetings
33,328
Q&A Upvotes
140
Awards
5.0
227 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!