expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Bcg finance formulas

What are some common finance/math formulas that one might expect at a BCG interview? Will these be given if you don’t know them?

What are some common finance/math formulas that one might expect at a BCG interview? Will these be given if you don’t know them?

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is a set of things you need to know:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Little's Law
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Hi,

Here is a set of things you need to know:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Little's Law
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,701 Meetings

3,047 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

these are the most common formulas I encountered/have been useful through my interview process at BCG:

  • Breakeven point
  • Rule of 72 (for quickly computation of compound rates)
  • Perpetuity formula (for quick valuation estimates) and general NPV formula

I would not expect any interviewer to provide any of them in case you don’t know (or if they provide I don’t think they would move you to the next round).

Besides that, you should also be familiar with simple and compound interest, and could be useful to be updated on the main currency exchanges, oil and gold prices.

Finally would recommend reviewing the formulas for volume/surface of main solid figures (pyramid, cone, cylinder, sphere), which could be useful in market sizing cases.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

these are the most common formulas I encountered/have been useful through my interview process at BCG:

  • Breakeven point
  • Rule of 72 (for quickly computation of compound rates)
  • Perpetuity formula (for quick valuation estimates) and general NPV formula

I would not expect any interviewer to provide any of them in case you don’t know (or if they provide I don’t think they would move you to the next round).

Besides that, you should also be familiar with simple and compound interest, and could be useful to be updated on the main currency exchanges, oil and gold prices.

Finally would recommend reviewing the formulas for volume/surface of main solid figures (pyramid, cone, cylinder, sphere), which could be useful in market sizing cases.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

125 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Very interesting, for North America perspective I find requirements for financial knowledge to be wildly different from the ones outlined in other answers.

Unless you are an MBA, a finance major or worked in finance I do not expect any knowledge of the formulas - with the exception of NPV - and I will indeed explain the relevant formulas to you if needed. Also would never expect you to calculate the NPV of a series of cash-flows during an interview due to the computational heaviness of that.

Finally, the rule of 72 is a nice tool but if candidate uses it during the interview then I would ask the mathematical explanation behind it. If you don’t that would be detrimental. This because To be an excellent consultant is very important that you know and understand the tools that you use intimately and understand how they work, their limitations, etc.

What I do expect is that you ace the basics like multiplications and divisions. I know, it sounds, well, basic, but if you have an hesitation on telling me what is 2% of 5M or calculate 0.6/9 that would be almost a non starter.

Finally when we do math I would like to see if you can get to the results in the simplest and fastest way possible. This will show me whether in a case you are trying to complicate things uneccessarely.

hope it helps,

Andrea

Very interesting, for North America perspective I find requirements for financial knowledge to be wildly different from the ones outlined in other answers.

Unless you are an MBA, a finance major or worked in finance I do not expect any knowledge of the formulas - with the exception of NPV - and I will indeed explain the relevant formulas to you if needed. Also would never expect you to calculate the NPV of a series of cash-flows during an interview due to the computational heaviness of that.

Finally, the rule of 72 is a nice tool but if candidate uses it during the interview then I would ask the mathematical explanation behind it. If you don’t that would be detrimental. This because To be an excellent consultant is very important that you know and understand the tools that you use intimately and understand how they work, their limitations, etc.

What I do expect is that you ace the basics like multiplications and divisions. I know, it sounds, well, basic, but if you have an hesitation on telling me what is 2% of 5M or calculate 0.6/9 that would be almost a non starter.

Finally when we do math I would like to see if you can get to the results in the simplest and fastest way possible. This will show me whether in a case you are trying to complicate things uneccessarely.

hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

253 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5349
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 46.0k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4128
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1198
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 652
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 14.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1198
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case