Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

"Market sizing" question: How many undergraduates does MBB hire in the US each year?

How many do they normally hire in a year like 2018 or 2019? To make this simpler, let's neglect the effect of COVID-19 on hiring.

Please use specific numbers in your answer :), I'm more interested in the answer than the thought process.

If you already know the answer/estimate for it, I'd love to hear that instead of the breakdown.

How many do they normally hire in a year like 2018 or 2019? To make this simpler, let's neglect the effect of COVID-19 on hiring.

Please use specific numbers in your answer :), I'm more interested in the answer than the thought process.

If you already know the answer/estimate for it, I'd love to hear that instead of the breakdown.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Is this a market sizing question? :)

While I could make an educated guess (i.e. find out how many employees in US, assume ~10% are ungrads OR assume 10-40 undergrads per office), I'm curious as to why this matters? Will this affect any actions you take? It shouldn't! More importantly, you should think about yourself as a candidate (irrespectie of # of hires) and evaluate your odds of getting in as an individual!

Hi,

Is this a market sizing question? :)

While I could make an educated guess (i.e. find out how many employees in US, assume ~10% are ungrads OR assume 10-40 undergrads per office), I'm curious as to why this matters? Will this affect any actions you take? It shouldn't! More importantly, you should think about yourself as a candidate (irrespectie of # of hires) and evaluate your odds of getting in as an individual!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Couple toughts here, in line of other answers:

  1. Why is it relevant? In the sense of, if this is what you want to do, knowing that indeed is difficult and little people get in, go for it!
  2. If this is a market sizing question that you tought you could encounter in a case, best practice is to actually give it a shot and then ask the community to proof those assumptions and numbers.
  3. The way to tackle it would be to quantify offices and assume the intake in each of them. If you are given some data, is a pretty easy task.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Couple toughts here, in line of other answers:

  1. Why is it relevant? In the sense of, if this is what you want to do, knowing that indeed is difficult and little people get in, go for it!
  2. If this is a market sizing question that you tought you could encounter in a case, best practice is to actually give it a shot and then ask the community to proof those assumptions and numbers.
  3. The way to tackle it would be to quantify offices and assume the intake in each of them. If you are given some data, is a pretty easy task.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

A few different ways you could approach this but ideally, it should be derived from the demand (and growth in demand) for consulting services in the United States.

1. Number of offices in US (segmented in to small, medium, large) x number of undergraduate hires

2. Looking at total employees in US, estimating what % leave each year, estimating how many need to join accounting for growth rate of the industry and then segmenting by entry stage (undergrad, post - MBA, experienced hires)

A few different ways you could approach this but ideally, it should be derived from the demand (and growth in demand) for consulting services in the United States.

1. Number of offices in US (segmented in to small, medium, large) x number of undergraduate hires

2. Looking at total employees in US, estimating what % leave each year, estimating how many need to join accounting for growth rate of the industry and then segmenting by entry stage (undergrad, post - MBA, experienced hires)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case