expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,883 Meetings

6,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

How important is SHL test for McKinsey?

I am curious as I don't think I did as well as I would like. This is for McKinsey New Venture.

I am curious as I don't think I did as well as I would like. This is for McKinsey New Venture.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,883 Meetings

6,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in all the tests for consulting you have to pass a bar to move to the next round; most of the time you have to be in the top 25% percentile. What that implies in terms of score varies according the difficulty of the test, in general you should target 70% of the maximum score as a rule of thumb.

The only exception to that is if you are an experience hire, in that case they usually weight the test with your performance in the cases.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in all the tests for consulting you have to pass a bar to move to the next round; most of the time you have to be in the top 25% percentile. What that implies in terms of score varies according the difficulty of the test, in general you should target 70% of the maximum score as a rule of thumb.

The only exception to that is if you are an experience hire, in that case they usually weight the test with your performance in the cases.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Cameron

3 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Obviously you want to do as well as possible, but it's not a really clean bar - instead your performance on the test and the quality of your application are reviewed together. Your overall performance will then influence whether you are invited to interview

Hope all goes well, and do reach our if looking for guidance preparing for interviewing with McKinsey

Cameron

Hi,

Obviously you want to do as well as possible, but it's not a really clean bar - instead your performance on the test and the quality of your application are reviewed together. Your overall performance will then influence whether you are invited to interview

Hope all goes well, and do reach our if looking for guidance preparing for interviewing with McKinsey

Cameron

You have to pass a certain bar to move on to the first round interview.

Just out of curiosity, Did you apply in the US before the Oct.22nd deadline?

You have to pass a certain bar to move on to the first round interview.

Just out of curiosity, Did you apply in the US before the Oct.22nd deadline?

I'm in the experienced hire bucket — Ella on Nov 16, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 35
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case