expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

How important is GMAT while applying for MBB?

Hi everyone, recently I've heard some rumours on a GMAT threshold below which is pointless to apply for an MBB firm. In particular, someone told me that below 700 recruiters at MBB won't consider an application. I'd like to understand whether this kind of cut-off truely exists or it's just a rumour.

Thanks in advance for your help.

N.B.: to give some more context to my question, I'm a mechanical engineer with 4+ years in Project Management in an important italian company and I'm doing an MBA at HEC Paris. My GMAT is 690 and I'm planning to apply for a summer internship in management consulting (mostly Bain in Milan).

Hi everyone, recently I've heard some rumours on a GMAT threshold below which is pointless to apply for an MBB firm. In particular, someone told me that below 700 recruiters at MBB won't consider an application. I'd like to understand whether this kind of cut-off truely exists or it's just a rumour.

Thanks in advance for your help.

N.B.: to give some more context to my question, I'm a mechanical engineer with 4+ years in Project Management in an important italian company and I'm doing an MBA at HEC Paris. My GMAT is 690 and I'm planning to apply for a summer internship in management consulting (mostly Bain in Milan).

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Ciao Matteo,
I confirm that you should not worry about it. 690 is a good score (most of the MBB consultants do not have a better one), but showing it in your resume is not mandatory. Working experiences and MBA will be the only aspects really assessed in the screening.

Best,
Antonello

Ciao Matteo,
I confirm that you should not worry about it. 690 is a good score (most of the MBB consultants do not have a better one), but showing it in your resume is not mandatory. Working experiences and MBA will be the only aspects really assessed in the screening.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

you can check at this page the application materials required for the Bain Milan office. There is no explicit reference to GMAT. https://www.bain.com/careers/roles/consultant/

Having an MBA makes you an interesting candidate. GMAT helped you get into the MBA (where having a good GMAT score definetly counts). Therefore, I would not worry too much about explicitly reporting it for the consulting application.

Hope my answer helped you. You can check out my profile page for more help.

Good luck with your preparation!

Federico

Hi Matteo,

you can check at this page the application materials required for the Bain Milan office. There is no explicit reference to GMAT. https://www.bain.com/careers/roles/consultant/

Having an MBA makes you an interesting candidate. GMAT helped you get into the MBA (where having a good GMAT score definetly counts). Therefore, I would not worry too much about explicitly reporting it for the consulting application.

Hope my answer helped you. You can check out my profile page for more help.

Good luck with your preparation!

Federico

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

GMAT score is not a prerequisite whilst applying for MBBs, however if your GMAT score is above 700, you can mention this in your CV to showcase your academic performance. If it is below this, you don't need to mention this in your CV (and no one will ask).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

GMAT score is not a prerequisite whilst applying for MBBs, however if your GMAT score is above 700, you can mention this in your CV to showcase your academic performance. If it is below this, you don't need to mention this in your CV (and no one will ask).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

253 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

it depends on the overall profile (academic achievement, internships, experience abroad...), less on a single factor.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Hi Matteo,

it depends on the overall profile (academic achievement, internships, experience abroad...), less on a single factor.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

117 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

GMAT is one of the factors that they take into consideration when evaluating your CV, but there is no specific threshold below which they reject your CV. Of course the higher the better, but 690 is not that bad.

Therefore, they are only rumors, don't worry about them and apply wherever you prefer!

Hi,

GMAT is one of the factors that they take into consideration when evaluating your CV, but there is no specific threshold below which they reject your CV. Of course the higher the better, but 690 is not that bad.

Therefore, they are only rumors, don't worry about them and apply wherever you prefer!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,777 Meetings

3,556 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

there is no cut-off for GMAT, if you have a score which is not particularly high (say 700 or lower) I would recommend to just avoid to add the GMAT in the CV.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Matteo,

there is no cut-off for GMAT, if you have a score which is not particularly high (say 700 or lower) I would recommend to just avoid to add the GMAT in the CV.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

6,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

there is no GMAT Cutoff. You either put a good score in your resume to make it stronger or don't put it at all. I would not put anything below 710

Best

Hi,

there is no GMAT Cutoff. You either put a good score in your resume to make it stronger or don't put it at all. I would not put anything below 710

Best

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

73 Meetings

831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

For Pre-MBA, GMAT isn't looked at, nor is it necessary.

For Post-MBA positions, GMAT score is ranked from 0-3 points, out of a total of 12. So it doesn't work as a "cut-off" - but is just one of many factors that goes into evaluating your applications.

However there is definitely no sort of cut-off below 700, as that sounds to be only a rumour and unhelpful conjecture.

Hope that helps,

Hey,

For Pre-MBA, GMAT isn't looked at, nor is it necessary.

For Post-MBA positions, GMAT score is ranked from 0-3 points, out of a total of 12. So it doesn't work as a "cut-off" - but is just one of many factors that goes into evaluating your applications.

However there is definitely no sort of cut-off below 700, as that sounds to be only a rumour and unhelpful conjecture.

Hope that helps,

Book a coaching with Adam

2 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There is no specific threshold but you will be disadvantaged with a low score. There are multiple criteria that are screened for and academic achievement (degrees plus GMAT) is a key indicator.

690 is towards the low end for MBB but would not rule you out.

There is no specific threshold but you will be disadvantaged with a low score. There are multiple criteria that are screened for and academic achievement (degrees plus GMAT) is a key indicator.

690 is towards the low end for MBB but would not rule you out.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 118.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28007
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 49.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1273
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case