Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Going for an alternative job

Hey guys, I have a final interview at Willis towers Watson (HR consulting) this week, and if everything works out well, they will send me the offer in a few days.

But the problem is I have McKinsey interviews in July, and I would definitely choose McKinsey over WTW, but McKinsey is still not guaranteed of course as I still have to pass all the interviews.

So my options are:

1- Go for the risky option and decline the WTW offer and hope to get McKinsey offer

2- Go the safer option, and go with WTW and leave them when I have the Mckinsey offer (and stay with them if I dont)

As for the 2nd option, it is much safer of course but I'm afraid during the McKinsey interviews to show that I will be leaving a company after 1-2 months of joining which might be a red sign (is it?) but on the other side I will be working in a good HR consulting company If i didn't receive the McKinsey offer

So what do you guys think I should do? are there any other options?

(I will not be able to make McKinsey interviews earlier as, to be honest I'm not ready yet for the interviews, currently preparing early stages)

Hey guys, I have a final interview at Willis towers Watson (HR consulting) this week, and if everything works out well, they will send me the offer in a few days.

But the problem is I have McKinsey interviews in July, and I would definitely choose McKinsey over WTW, but McKinsey is still not guaranteed of course as I still have to pass all the interviews.

So my options are:

1- Go for the risky option and decline the WTW offer and hope to get McKinsey offer

2- Go the safer option, and go with WTW and leave them when I have the Mckinsey offer (and stay with them if I dont)

As for the 2nd option, it is much safer of course but I'm afraid during the McKinsey interviews to show that I will be leaving a company after 1-2 months of joining which might be a red sign (is it?) but on the other side I will be working in a good HR consulting company If i didn't receive the McKinsey offer

So what do you guys think I should do? are there any other options?

(I will not be able to make McKinsey interviews earlier as, to be honest I'm not ready yet for the interviews, currently preparing early stages)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Option 1 doesn’t really make sense. Rationally, you cannot refuse an offer with the hope to get another one. I understand it is not great, but between the two your only real option is the second.

It won’t be a red sign for McK if you already started with another company a few months before – if asked, you can explain that you applied before getting the WTW offer and for personal reasons could not anticipate the interview.

If it makes sense in your case, you may also propose WTW to start after your theoretical final with McK – in this way you won’t have to start with them and leave right after that in case of a McK offer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Option 1 doesn’t really make sense. Rationally, you cannot refuse an offer with the hope to get another one. I understand it is not great, but between the two your only real option is the second.

It won’t be a red sign for McK if you already started with another company a few months before – if asked, you can explain that you applied before getting the WTW offer and for personal reasons could not anticipate the interview.

If it makes sense in your case, you may also propose WTW to start after your theoretical final with McK – in this way you won’t have to start with them and leave right after that in case of a McK offer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.

Take the offer. Then interview with McK in July.

A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.

Take the offer. Then interview with McK in July.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would definitely accept the offer if it is a firm you like and in case a McK offer will arrive you can skip there. It is the standard

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would definitely accept the offer if it is a firm you like and in case a McK offer will arrive you can skip there. It is the standard

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Option 2! McK may or may not happen. So unless your circumstances justify the risk, take the job and quit later if McK comes through. They wouldnt care to be honest.

All the best.

Option 2! McK may or may not happen. So unless your circumstances justify the risk, take the job and quit later if McK comes through. They wouldnt care to be honest.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Option 1 does not make any sense :)

Go with option 2, this happens constantly in the real world! Furthermore, McK most likely won´t know about you working with the other company for two months by then (don´t put it on Linkedin, and they will have an older version of the CV)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Option 1 does not make any sense :)

Go with option 2, this happens constantly in the real world! Furthermore, McK most likely won´t know about you working with the other company for two months by then (don´t put it on Linkedin, and they will have an older version of the CV)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree with everyone else here --> definitely go for option 2.

The key challenge will be to get an effective preparation in while being employed with WTW.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Agree with everyone else here --> definitely go for option 2.

The key challenge will be to get an effective preparation in while being employed with WTW.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case