6

Framework // Scope of the Case

Hi there,

I wanted to ask if it is possible to ask about the scope of the case at the beginning. E.g.:

- "Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?"

- "Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" (e.g. in the case of sales growth)

I think that these questions would enable me to draw a more exact framework and target the question a bit better... Many thanks!

Hi there,

I wanted to ask if it is possible to ask about the scope of the case at the beginning. E.g.:

- "Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?"

- "Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" (e.g. in the case of sales growth)

I think that these questions would enable me to draw a more exact framework and target the question a bit better... Many thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

"Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?" - not sure how this question is relevant if at all. Most of the insights are coming from numbers

"Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" - Irrelevant as well. There are no cases where you come directly with the solutions. Even in the case of the sales growth you first need to do the diagnostics. Consultants don't come up with ready-made recommendations.

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity

Best

Hi,

"Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?" - not sure how this question is relevant if at all. Most of the insights are coming from numbers

"Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" - Irrelevant as well. There are no cases where you come directly with the solutions. Even in the case of the sales growth you first need to do the diagnostics. Consultants don't come up with ready-made recommendations.

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity

Best

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

1,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Questions like this always make me annoyed during the interviews hahah

Just answer the question your interviewer asked you – it is that easy! What do they even mean, your questions? Insights are always fact-based and based on numbers and, of course, if you are looking for solutions you need to understand the causes first.

Questions like this always make me annoyed during the interviews hahah

Just answer the question your interviewer asked you – it is that easy! What do they even mean, your questions? Insights are always fact-based and based on numbers and, of course, if you are looking for solutions you need to understand the causes first.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

You can ask as many questions you want at the beginning of the case, but be careful to ask questions that are significant in order to solve the case.
If the interviewer doesn't clarify the scope of the case I suggest to write down the entire, general, framework. Then your interviewer will tell you, for example, to focus only on the solution part or that you don't have data to do quantitative analysis.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can ask as many questions you want at the beginning of the case, but be careful to ask questions that are significant in order to solve the case.
If the interviewer doesn't clarify the scope of the case I suggest to write down the entire, general, framework. Then your interviewer will tell you, for example, to focus only on the solution part or that you don't have data to do quantitative analysis.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Not only you can, but I would strongly advise you to do it.

Like this, you can better target your approach from the beggining. If the interviewer wants nonetheless an "overall" approach, they will tell you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not only you can, but I would strongly advise you to do it.

Like this, you can better target your approach from the beggining. If the interviewer wants nonetheless an "overall" approach, they will tell you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

For sure it will not harm you asking the question to the interviewer, it would underline that you have thought about the two possibilities. It could also be possible that you wouldn't need to ask the question because the interviewer will have clarified it while explaining the case.

However, I wouldn't expect a clear answer from the interviewer. I would answer "both" to both of your questions, because structuring the problem is part of the skills I want to evaluate

Hi,

For sure it will not harm you asking the question to the interviewer, it would underline that you have thought about the two possibilities. It could also be possible that you wouldn't need to ask the question because the interviewer will have clarified it while explaining the case.

However, I wouldn't expect a clear answer from the interviewer. I would answer "both" to both of your questions, because structuring the problem is part of the skills I want to evaluate

Second question makes sense if it is not clear, but personally I would avoid asking the first question.

Whether you will look for quantitative or qualitative insights will come up during the case and, most importantly, should not play any role in terms of drawing a rigorous driver-tree.

Second question makes sense if it is not clear, but personally I would avoid asking the first question.

Whether you will look for quantitative or qualitative insights will come up during the case and, most importantly, should not play any role in terms of drawing a rigorous driver-tree.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case