Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Firms that hire social science PhDs?

Advice Bain BCG consulting Experienced MBB McKinsey phd Social Sector
New answer on Jun 08, 2024
2 Answers
3.8 k Views
Diego
Proficient
asked on Oct 24, 2017
PhD Student at Northwestern University - Upcoming Interview with McKinsey

Hi,

I'm finishing my PhD in Sociology and would like to transition into consulting. I know MBB actively recruit PhDs in all disciplines, but I am wondering what other firms would be interested in hiring someone who is coming from a social science PhD. anyone have any tips?

Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

You are right that firms hire from all backgrounds, even T2 firms. Based on my previous experience at Kearney, this happened there as well. 

You can read my article for some tips about breaking into consulting from a social science background:

Breaking into consulting with a liberal arts background

Was this answer helpful?
Retired
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2018
Former BCG interviewer

Monitor Deloitte, Strategy& also hire non quant PhDs in the US

Was this answer helpful?
2
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
395
Meetings
7,298
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5.0
34 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!