Due to personal reasons, I am moving from Bain to McK - what should I expect (culture, staffing, mentoring etc.)?

Bain & Company Mck
New answer on May 27, 2021
4 Answers
461 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 26, 2021

I am a Senior AC and for non-work-related reasons, I am moving from Bain to McK, despite I loved Bain so much (French office)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

This is a tough one to answer since not a lot of people moved from Bain to McK. I knew a few BCG consultants that switched to McKinsey but also this is rare.

I think all three MBBs have very distinct and strong cultures. They share some similarities such as

  • meritocracy
  • striving for excellence
  • hyper left-brain thinking
  • similar backgrounds

Some differences I can think of re. McKinsey are

  • The support network is much more exhaustive (slide production, tech help, analytical support, research support) --> in general, every problem that takes more than 5 minutes to think about and is not directly related to your work can be delegated to support
  • Staffing is more global, rather than local since McK has a global staffing model and a global PnL. However, having done a project for the Paris office, I think that for McKinsey France many consultants actually stay in France
  • Mentoring and training will be excellent, however, I am sure that this was the same at Bain.

All the best with your transition!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, congrats on the offer? Are you talking about McK Paris office too?

A

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is hard to say, as it truly depends on the office, the leadership you're placed with etc. etc. That said, in general, you should expect a wider range of projects, a more extensive network, and a bit of a "tougher" culture in terms of intensity and feedback. Bain is known a bit more for it's "A Bainee never lets another Bainee fail" whereas McK is known for being a bit colder.

Regardless, try not to focus too much on generalizing statements on culture (like the one I just made!). Rather, make the best of where you are - you'll find there are good people everywhere!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 27, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I recently coached a candidate who has made the exact transition. It is quite office/location specific but generally speaking the larger size means that you will need to do a lot more "navigating" than what you might be used to at Bain. This is true across the various factors where the "culture" is more determined by the people and work you choose to pursue than the office itself as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
918
Meetings
15,145
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews