Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Do I need to take an English test (like TOEFL) before my application?

I am looking to apply at a strategy consulting firm, and I was wondering if a test like TOEFL is very relevant for my application. I haven't taken such a test yet, so I was wondering if it would be worth the effort/money. Will it actually increase my chances, or is it just a minor addition to my application/CV? (Especially since my master courses, thesis etc. were in English already)

I am looking to apply at a strategy consulting firm, and I was wondering if a test like TOEFL is very relevant for my application. I haven't taken such a test yet, so I was wondering if it would be worth the effort/money. Will it actually increase my chances, or is it just a minor addition to my application/CV? (Especially since my master courses, thesis etc. were in English already)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This wouldn't impact your application one way or another.

Firstly, your interviewer will be able to assess your ability to speak English in the interview, and wouldn't rely on a test like TOEFL to decide if your level of English is good enough.

Secondly, more important than your ability to speak English is your ability to communicate clearly! While you obviously need a certain level of English to be able to communicate, they are two different things. I know some consultants who speak English as their second language and don't have perfect grammar / limited vocabulary, but who are exceptional, clear communicators!

This wouldn't impact your application one way or another.

Firstly, your interviewer will be able to assess your ability to speak English in the interview, and wouldn't rely on a test like TOEFL to decide if your level of English is good enough.

Secondly, more important than your ability to speak English is your ability to communicate clearly! While you obviously need a certain level of English to be able to communicate, they are two different things. I know some consultants who speak English as their second language and don't have perfect grammar / limited vocabulary, but who are exceptional, clear communicators!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi,

frankly speaking, TOEFL test is completely irrelevant for your application! Each candidate is EXPECTED to be fluent in English, so this does not help to differentiate yourself from any other candidate. If you are only considering it for your consulting applications, you should definitely save the time and money and invest it into something more relevant for your goal to enter consulting.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

frankly speaking, TOEFL test is completely irrelevant for your application! Each candidate is EXPECTED to be fluent in English, so this does not help to differentiate yourself from any other candidate. If you are only considering it for your consulting applications, you should definitely save the time and money and invest it into something more relevant for your goal to enter consulting.

Cheers, Sidi

Dear A,

It's irrelevant to your application.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It's irrelevant to your application.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29591
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1906
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case