Change location preference for mbb application

application process MBB
New answer on Aug 12, 2022
5 Answers
135 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 11, 2022

Hi,

I have already submitted an application for one mbb but I want to change the location preference. The deadline is tonight and I emailed hr and the online application help center but no response so far. I'm wondering are they able to change my location preference after the ddl? Or should I withdraw my first application and submit a new one before the ddl. I'm not sure if it would cause any problem to my second application though. Hope to learn some insights from the community!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

You can change it but keep in mind a few things

  • It is easier if it is within a country vs a new country or region entirely
  • Make sure you have a very good explanation as to why you want to make the change and why you made a mistake earlier 
  • It helps a lot if your school is considered a target school in the new location as well otherwise your chances are a lot lower (especially true if it is a different country or region)

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

I would advise against withdrawing and resubmitting the application so close to the deadline - wait for HR's response, and contact HR in the office you would like to apply to. I don't think it will be an issue to change it internally at this stage.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there!

No worries, they can change it even after you submitted the application. 

Just wait to hear back from HR if you already wrote to them and if they don't respond in a couple of days then follow-up with an email. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 11, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It’s a bit hard to answer as I’m not in that specific recruiting team, but based on my experience working with the recruiting team I’d recommend leaving the application up and writing to the recruiting teams in both offices saying that you want to swap and explaining why - they should be able to do it internally. Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
721
Meetings
50,675
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews