Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

BCG response

Hey everyone,

I have applied to BCG Middle East almost 3 weeks ago and am yet to hear back. I know people who heard back for the London office. Is this normal during recruitment? And this is a good/bad sign?

thanks

Hey everyone,

I have applied to BCG Middle East almost 3 weeks ago and am yet to hear back. I know people who heard back for the London office. Is this normal during recruitment? And this is a good/bad sign?

thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You have nothing to worry about. Three weeks is a perfectly normal amount of time to wait to hear back, and could be much longer. The fact London heard back is totally irrelevant, as the two offices work on different schedules.

I would not worry and put it out of your mind, at some point you will hear back. Rejections are generally communicated at around the same time as invites to interviews so point stressing, use the extra time to prep!!

You have nothing to worry about. Three weeks is a perfectly normal amount of time to wait to hear back, and could be much longer. The fact London heard back is totally irrelevant, as the two offices work on different schedules.

I would not worry and put it out of your mind, at some point you will hear back. Rejections are generally communicated at around the same time as invites to interviews so point stressing, use the extra time to prep!!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi TEE,

the two offices are not connected for recruiting, thus it could be that in Middle East they have a different timeline. I usually suggest to contact HR one month after application if you have not been notified before, that would be a reasonable timeline to followup.

Best,

Francesco

Hi TEE,

the two offices are not connected for recruiting, thus it could be that in Middle East they have a different timeline. I usually suggest to contact HR one month after application if you have not been notified before, that would be a reasonable timeline to followup.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi TEE,

I would wait about one more week and then call them to ask politely about the state of progress.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi TEE,

I would wait about one more week and then call them to ask politely about the state of progress.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Tee,
it's pretty normal. HR usually reply in up to 4 weeks. If you are in a hurry do not hesitate in contact them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Tee,
it's pretty normal. HR usually reply in up to 4 weeks. If you are in a hurry do not hesitate in contact them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

It's totally fine. Just call ther recruiter to check

Best!

Hi!

It's totally fine. Just call ther recruiter to check

Best!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is quite normal, as it may take up to 3-4 weeks after the application deadline to hear about the outcome. Some of my trainees haven't heard back from BCG Dubai yet, thus I suggest that you wait for a few more weeks. If you don't hear back until then, you may call the HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is quite normal, as it may take up to 3-4 weeks after the application deadline to hear about the outcome. Some of my trainees haven't heard back from BCG Dubai yet, thus I suggest that you wait for a few more weeks. If you don't hear back until then, you may call the HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

It's ok.

To be sure, just call HR.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

It's ok.

To be sure, just call HR.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29499
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case