Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Are MBBs in Dubai/Qatar/KSA still paying housing allowance?

I'm an MBA student (with considerable student debt) and I was told that some regional tier-1 firms (including S& and ATK) have stopped paying housing allowances to consultants in the Middle East since 2019. Is this true?

I'm an MBA student (with considerable student debt) and I was told that some regional tier-1 firms (including S& and ATK) have stopped paying housing allowances to consultants in the Middle East since 2019. Is this true?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! Yes they do. Had several mentees with MBB offers from Dubai and Riyadh in recent months, and all of them had a housing allowance included.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Yes they do. Had several mentees with MBB offers from Dubai and Riyadh in recent months, and all of them had a housing allowance included.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agree with the rest - this allowance should still be given.

Hi there,

Agree with the rest - this allowance should still be given.

(edited)

Inaccurate information. Just signed a BA contract at Kearney, receiving full allowance for Dubai as if Covid never happened.

Inaccurate information. Just signed a BA contract at Kearney, receiving full allowance for Dubai as if Covid never happened.

Not true.

Even tier 2 in Dubai will give an allowance - usually around $20k per year and it will be included in your monthly salary.

In some companies (e.g., Strategy&) there are a few rules regarding how you spend this money (you must be paying at least x% of this allowance)

Hope it helps!

Not true.

Even tier 2 in Dubai will give an allowance - usually around $20k per year and it will be included in your monthly salary.

In some companies (e.g., Strategy&) there are a few rules regarding how you spend this money (you must be paying at least x% of this allowance)

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes, they do

Yes, they do

Dear A,

As far as I know that MBB and some of Tier 2 companies like Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman and others should be still paying housing allowance, at least during my time in Dubai back in 2018 this was the case.

For any further questions related to Qatar, Doha or Dubai, Bahrein, each out to me.

Best,

André

Dear A,

As far as I know that MBB and some of Tier 2 companies like Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman and others should be still paying housing allowance, at least during my time in Dubai back in 2018 this was the case.

For any further questions related to Qatar, Doha or Dubai, Bahrein, each out to me.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case