Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Meeting with no show partner counts in amount of meetings?

No case partner
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
3 Answers
71 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 24, 2024

I had a no show on my second meeting on preplounge and although we had no call the meeting countet into the amount of meetings you have for free. 
Is it supposed to work like that or is there a possibility that I can have another free meting without having to pay yet?
Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Worth asking PrepLounge admin on this. 

It shouldn't count if you actually didn't benefit from the meeting. 

This is a common problem that candidates have. Not everybody is reliable with showing up.

Once you find 1-3 peers that you get value from, then stick with them in your prep journey.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with the no-show at your scheduled meeting!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • I would advise you to report this no-show to the very kind and supportive PrepLounge team. Usually, platforms have mechanisms to not count such incidents against your quota of free meetings, especially when it's not your fault.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Ask PrepLounge. It shouldn't count.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,369
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!