Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Market sizing - EVs in KSA

cars Market sizing
New answer on Apr 25, 2024
4 Answers
199 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 23, 2024

Hi all

I have a market sizing question which is to calculate the market size of EVs in KSA 

Can anyone help me solving this problem?

Thanks in advance 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, please have a look at this Consulting Q&A thread and adjust it for KSA.
  • Moreover, however, please keep in mind that most strategy consulting firms have not used stand-alone market size estimations for a long time. While this does not mean that it never happens, this type of case study question may not be very meaningful for both the candidate and the interviewer, as only a few skills are being tested. That being said, simpler market size estimations can still be part of a case study.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Iman
Expert
replied on Apr 23, 2024
Systemiq | Ex-BCG | 10 years experience with 8+ specialising in sustainability | Free Intro | Ex-PrepLounge candidate

Hi! You can take a look at this example and tweak it to KSA.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

The best way to approach these kind of questions at Preplounge is to suggest an approach, and have coaches comment on top of that approach.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
509
Meetings
16,997
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
429 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!