Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Moving to Riyadh alone from Europe

Middle East riyadh
New answer on Apr 25, 2024
4 Answers
152 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 23, 2024

Hey, I'm moving to Riyadh soon as a 25-year-old European to work at a T2 firm. My original goal was Dubai, but unfortunately, it's not possible at this point as they are not hiring for Riyadh.

After much consideration, I've decided to go for it, but I'm extremely nervous about the move. I'm hoping to connect with other Europeans who are in a similar situation to mine and potentially find roommates.

What is the best way to find people in this situation? I've been researching Riyadh, but there's very little information available compared to other cities.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, I would advise you to explore expat communities online. These platforms often have dedicated forums and social groups.
  • Moreover, consider joining groups on Facebook and LinkedIn specifically targeted at expats in Riyadh.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to reach out to your new employer's HR respresentative to inquire if they can connect you with other new hires or existing employees from Europe. This could be a great way to establish contacts even before you move.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

What are you nervous about?

Life is safe, peaceful, and convenient in KSA/UAE/Q.

For both expat men and expat women.

Do write to me - happy to resolve all your concerns.

In my opinion, there is nothing to be concerned about.

Regarding potential flatmates - you will definitely find good ones within the consulting circles once you land there. And living alone in a GCC country is also something very safe.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's going to be super easy. You're definitely not going to be the first European in your office. You'll find a good number of them - and they'll be able to explain you everything and introduce you to the expat community (e.g. they'll most likely know consultants in other firms, and probably you will even find a community / group from your own country, although this may depend on your specific nationality)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
509
Meetings
16,992
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
429 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!