Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

PwC Middle East Graduate Recruitment timeline

graduate program Middle East Partner Interview PwC Interview
New answer on May 31, 2024
5 Answers
156 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 29, 2024

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know when I might expect a final decision for the PwC Middle East Foundation for the Future graduate program?

I had the business interview a couple of weeks ago. The recruiter informed me that I should expect an outcome by the end of last week, and if successful, the final interview with the partner would be in early June. I still haven't heard back, although my interviewer gave me very positive feedback at the end of my case interview.

Should I be worried, or is it normal to experience delays? Is this related to the work culture in the region?

When can I expect a final offer? I am currently working full-time in Europe and need to give my employer a three-month notice. I'm concerned about missing the start of the program if there are further delays.

Thank you for any information you can provide.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 29, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

According to what you described it seems your interview went well. I would nudge your recruiter for an update (sometimes they forget how nerve-wracking it can be for candidates to wait). As long as you are respectful, it should be okay.

Usually you should hear back within 2 weeks. If it is much longer then it is worth reaching out again. PwC in the Middle East can be very hectic.

Goodluck,

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Should I be worried, or is it normal to experience delays? Is this related to the work culture in the region?

There might be multiple reasons for the delay. If you don’t hear back within one week from the deadline, I would recommend calling and asking for an update

2) When can I expect a final offer?

In most cases in consulting you receive an offer within 1 week from the final, although sometimes it takes longer.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Don't read too much into the delay. 

Sometimes it just takes that long. Give it time. 

If more than a couple of weeks go by, then send a polite message to the recruiter. 

In terms of how long the recruitment process takes, it really depends on the role, region, time in the year etc. And it's typically flexible and so is the starting date.

So, assuming the outcome of the interview is positive, you won't be asked to join straight away anyway, so there's plenty of time to give a heads-up to your current employer.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Congrats!

Unfortunately, there are quite a few delays across the recruiting pipeline at the moment across several firms and offices due to unstable hiring goals.

Keeping my fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 31, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Unfortunately, delays happen.

Look, no one in this forum will be able to give you a realistic expectation. This is the sort of conversation you have to have with HR, if you really need to. No one here has privileged information regarding recruitment process status in that office :)

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef gave the best answer

Yousef

I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)
0
Meetings
489
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
N/A
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^