Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

22.715 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

Too old to join consulting (post MBA)? How to adapt to having a boss younger than you?

Hi, I'm currently 32 years old. I've did my MBA, didn't manage to get into MBB final round, so I'm currently working in a consulting department at Big Four. I'm planning to apply for MBB again 1-2 years from now, and I expect myself to be promoted as manager at big four by then.

The problem is - will I be too old to join consulting at 34 (consulting level at BCG and associate level at McKinsey)? Is it easy to get used to being managed by younger bosses, while most colleague will be younger than you? Appreciate any thoughts and would be great if any one could share your expereince.Thank you!

Hi, I'm currently 32 years old. I've did my MBA, didn't manage to get into MBB final round, so I'm currently working in a consulting department at Big Four. I'm planning to apply for MBB again 1-2 years from now, and I expect myself to be promoted as manager at big four by then.

The problem is - will I be too old to join consulting at 34 (consulting level at BCG and associate level at McKinsey)? Is it easy to get used to being managed by younger bosses, while most colleague will be younger than you? Appreciate any thoughts and would be great if any one could share your expereince.Thank you!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

22.715 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, you're not alone in this concern :) See below for a number of other Q&As on this topic

Now, in my view, you're never too old! (If it's the path you want)

It really depends on your career trajectory and what you're hoping to do. I knew plenty of people in their mid-30s during the MBA and they went on to MBB as Consultants/Associates. If you end up at MBB in your mid-30s, even if not directly from your MBA, that's really still the same.

However, you do need to be conscious of the fact that you'll be moving laterally rather than up. One option is to wait for a promotion in your current job. Once you're project lead/manager at the Big Four, you could aim for a project lead/EM role at MBB.

Other Age-Related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-old-is-too-old-before-considering-a-strategic-management-consulting-role-within-a-mbb-2633

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/too-old-to-bother-about-mbb-i-am-37-today-pursuing-a-part-time-mba-with-interviews-at-mbb-7950

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-am-planning-to-join-mba-next-year-when-i-will-be-34-will-finish-at-35-and-my-aim-is-to-join-mbb-is-35-too-old-6862

Hi there,

First, you're not alone in this concern :) See below for a number of other Q&As on this topic

Now, in my view, you're never too old! (If it's the path you want)

It really depends on your career trajectory and what you're hoping to do. I knew plenty of people in their mid-30s during the MBA and they went on to MBB as Consultants/Associates. If you end up at MBB in your mid-30s, even if not directly from your MBA, that's really still the same.

However, you do need to be conscious of the fact that you'll be moving laterally rather than up. One option is to wait for a promotion in your current job. Once you're project lead/manager at the Big Four, you could aim for a project lead/EM role at MBB.

Other Age-Related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-old-is-too-old-before-considering-a-strategic-management-consulting-role-within-a-mbb-2633

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/too-old-to-bother-about-mbb-i-am-37-today-pursuing-a-part-time-mba-with-interviews-at-mbb-7950

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-am-planning-to-join-mba-next-year-when-i-will-be-34-will-finish-at-35-and-my-aim-is-to-join-mbb-is-35-too-old-6862

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

71 Meetings

6.540 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

You have heard this before- age is just a number :). Learning never stops and someone's age doesnt determine their competence. So please dont get hung up on that. Being a good consultant is being able to work with and manage people of all forms, age and backgrounds.

The key question is why entering MBB at a junior level is the right career choice for you? If you want to learn ground up and have made that decision, then just go for it. You will move through ranks quicker anyway if you do the right things and perform well. External circumstances (in this instance your boss's age) shouldnt matter. Its a decision you have made. Make sure you have a strong CV, referrals and prep well for the interviews learning from past mistakes.

If not, think of other options.

I have been in this situation of managing older inviduals who were much junior than me. If you are an inclusive and self aware person, its no problem at all. Every person who comes into your life has something to teach you.

Feel free to message if you want to have a chat and discuss more.

Good luck!

Hey,

You have heard this before- age is just a number :). Learning never stops and someone's age doesnt determine their competence. So please dont get hung up on that. Being a good consultant is being able to work with and manage people of all forms, age and backgrounds.

The key question is why entering MBB at a junior level is the right career choice for you? If you want to learn ground up and have made that decision, then just go for it. You will move through ranks quicker anyway if you do the right things and perform well. External circumstances (in this instance your boss's age) shouldnt matter. Its a decision you have made. Make sure you have a strong CV, referrals and prep well for the interviews learning from past mistakes.

If not, think of other options.

I have been in this situation of managing older inviduals who were much junior than me. If you are an inclusive and self aware person, its no problem at all. Every person who comes into your life has something to teach you.

Feel free to message if you want to have a chat and discuss more.

Good luck!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.407 Meetings

15.459 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Joining MBB at 34 is doable – I helped a few people older than you in the process. However:

  1. You will probably need to join as Associate/Consultant (Post MBA level) with some seniority recognized
  2. As you mentioned, you may have to work with partners or managers who are younger than you. For some people that's fine, while for others it is a no-go

On the positive side, you could progress relatively quickly after you join.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Joining MBB at 34 is doable – I helped a few people older than you in the process. However:

  1. You will probably need to join as Associate/Consultant (Post MBA level) with some seniority recognized
  2. As you mentioned, you may have to work with partners or managers who are younger than you. For some people that's fine, while for others it is a no-go

On the positive side, you could progress relatively quickly after you join.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.433 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are 2 issues you might face:

  • Reporting to people much younger than you (I have a couple of friends who became partners before 30)
  • Health and stamina, since at 34 it's much harder to maintain at MBB as an Associate

I would definitely try and see how it goes. Maybe they'll give you a manager or at least 2nd year Associate

Best.

Hi,

There are 2 issues you might face:

  • Reporting to people much younger than you (I have a couple of friends who became partners before 30)
  • Health and stamina, since at 34 it's much harder to maintain at MBB as an Associate

I would definitely try and see how it goes. Maybe they'll give you a manager or at least 2nd year Associate

Best.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.616 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Nope, not at all!

In McK, I had coworkers that age.

Same in the MBA, people that age went to MBB without issues.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Nope, not at all!

In McK, I had coworkers that age.

Same in the MBA, people that age went to MBB without issues.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

It's never too late to do something in order to achieve your goals!
The age is only in your head, and in almost every company there will be someone younger than you who has a higher rank, and it's perfectly normal.

People are different, they have different backgrounds, beliefs, objectives and luck.
Besides, you have good chances to be promoted quickly, so go for it!

Hope it helps.

GB

Hello there!

It's never too late to do something in order to achieve your goals!
The age is only in your head, and in almost every company there will be someone younger than you who has a higher rank, and it's perfectly normal.

People are different, they have different backgrounds, beliefs, objectives and luck.
Besides, you have good chances to be promoted quickly, so go for it!

Hope it helps.

GB