expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

Revenue per consultant in the consulting industry

Hey guys,

just interested to know how much annual revenues per consultant are in different stategy consulting firms, like MBB, tier 2, tier 3?

I just saw some MBB data at wikipedia, but would also be interested to know how much revenue the consultants from other consultancie can make. How does that compare to the ones of professional service providers like IBM, Capgemini, Accenture?

Thanks!

Hey guys,

just interested to know how much annual revenues per consultant are in different stategy consulting firms, like MBB, tier 2, tier 3?

I just saw some MBB data at wikipedia, but would also be interested to know how much revenue the consultants from other consultancie can make. How does that compare to the ones of professional service providers like IBM, Capgemini, Accenture?

Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t think anyone will be able to give you the specifics -1st of all since it´s difficult to know, and if you do, you would be sharing very sensitive information, something that is never going to happen in a forum-.

The way it´s calculated is per headcount, and the different tenures have a different price. Then, it´s a simple P X Q in terms of people and days.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t think anyone will be able to give you the specifics -1st of all since it´s difficult to know, and if you do, you would be sharing very sensitive information, something that is never going to happen in a forum-.

The way it´s calculated is per headcount, and the different tenures have a different price. Then, it´s a simple P X Q in terms of people and days.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

792 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It's not a public data, since fares of consulting companies have a strong strategic role for winning new projects. Just to give you an idea, however, a new hire could be paid some thousands of euros per day (depending on the country), which is far higher than Big4 or service providers.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's not a public data, since fares of consulting companies have a strong strategic role for winning new projects. Just to give you an idea, however, a new hire could be paid some thousands of euros per day (depending on the country), which is far higher than Big4 or service providers.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Bryan vereinbaren

0 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Consulting contracts are usually fixed-fee, built up from some set of X consultants by Y days. The more senior the consultant, the more their daily rate, so partners can easily be 10,000 per day (though they only spent a few hours at a time on a given case). Expenses are usually added on at the end, say 10% of the contract.

For top tier in the US, I'd say junior consultants bill for 2,500 per day and upward from that. Manager level is around 6k. Note this is the rack rate, where usually firms give some "discount" on their fee in the initial proposal. Bigger implementation-type IT or HR firms like Deloitte would be 30-50% less than this. It also varies by industry - banks and financial service firms are willing to pay more than retailers, for example.

Consulting contracts are usually fixed-fee, built up from some set of X consultants by Y days. The more senior the consultant, the more their daily rate, so partners can easily be 10,000 per day (though they only spent a few hours at a time on a given case). Expenses are usually added on at the end, say 10% of the contract.

For top tier in the US, I'd say junior consultants bill for 2,500 per day and upward from that. Manager level is around 6k. Note this is the rack rate, where usually firms give some "discount" on their fee in the initial proposal. Bigger implementation-type IT or HR firms like Deloitte would be 30-50% less than this. It also varies by industry - banks and financial service firms are willing to pay more than retailers, for example.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

1.052 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

MBB can charge even 4x higher than Capgemini, Accenture, ...

MBB can charge even 4x higher than Capgemini, Accenture, ...

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

74,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5482
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

43,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3379
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

38,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4260
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

32,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 683
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen