Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

3

Got an offer from Capgemini Invent, BearingPoint & Wavestone, what shall I go for ?

Hello there,

I am from Paris and I got an offer from 3 consulting firms. To give you a bit of context, they took me in the Insight-Driven Enterprise of Capgemini Invent, Digital & Strategy practice from BearingPoint and Digital & Emerging Technologies from Wavestone. I will be honest, I am not so much of a fan of Wavestone so I am not really asking advice on this part (unless you are working @Wavestone and unveil that there are marvellous missions there (which I doubt).
So my heart is swinging between BearingPoint & Capgemini. I have both interest for Strategy & Artifical Intelligence. But I am afraid I will not get a chance to work on real strategy missions in BearingPoint as they obviously are rare and probably go to much experimented consultant. Concerning Capgemini I am afraid I don't get to work on disruptive topics related to (strong) AI but just boring automation topic (I am sorry if it comes off as rude but just to translate my mindset here).
So I need insights from people working there (or simply if you have heard of anything interesting!) and elements that might help me make a choice!!! :D Mostly I wanted to know which one of these had best brand name value on a resume if I want to switch to corporate (or even strategy firms, MBB would be dream but yeah lol). Also are internal opportunities (go to some other offices in NY or Japan..) and promotion equal in these consulting companies ? What about salary also (apparently both have really slow progression through the years but I wanted more visibility on this subject...)
Thank you so much in advance for your time and help! It will be much appreciated :))

Hello there,

I am from Paris and I got an offer from 3 consulting firms. To give you a bit of context, they took me in the Insight-Driven Enterprise of Capgemini Invent, Digital & Strategy practice from BearingPoint and Digital & Emerging Technologies from Wavestone. I will be honest, I am not so much of a fan of Wavestone so I am not really asking advice on this part (unless you are working @Wavestone and unveil that there are marvellous missions there (which I doubt).
So my heart is swinging between BearingPoint & Capgemini. I have both interest for Strategy & Artifical Intelligence. But I am afraid I will not get a chance to work on real strategy missions in BearingPoint as they obviously are rare and probably go to much experimented consultant. Concerning Capgemini I am afraid I don't get to work on disruptive topics related to (strong) AI but just boring automation topic (I am sorry if it comes off as rude but just to translate my mindset here).
So I need insights from people working there (or simply if you have heard of anything interesting!) and elements that might help me make a choice!!! :D Mostly I wanted to know which one of these had best brand name value on a resume if I want to switch to corporate (or even strategy firms, MBB would be dream but yeah lol). Also are internal opportunities (go to some other offices in NY or Japan..) and promotion equal in these consulting companies ? What about salary also (apparently both have really slow progression through the years but I wanted more visibility on this subject...)
Thank you so much in advance for your time and help! It will be much appreciated :))

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I don't have a good personal answer for you (though I have heard of Capgemini, not Bearing Point).

However, check out Glassdoor.com to see employee reviews of companies. this will give you a feel for culture, reputation, etc.

Link here: https://www.glassdoor.com.au/Reviews/index.htm?countryRedirect=true

Hope this helps!

Hi,

I don't have a good personal answer for you (though I have heard of Capgemini, not Bearing Point).

However, check out Glassdoor.com to see employee reviews of companies. this will give you a feel for culture, reputation, etc.

Link here: https://www.glassdoor.com.au/Reviews/index.htm?countryRedirect=true

Hope this helps!

Heya,

i dont know from which part of the globe you got the offers. But If you are considering them from DACH ( Germany, Austria, Swiss) or an yothr major European economy or branches, I would always suggest you use the Brandeins portal to decide on rankings ( Link below). Brandeins is very trusted and respected management & financial reporting magazine.

As far I have seen & xperienced, in Europe the ranking goes usually this way:

McK ~ BCG > Accen. Strategy ( not IT consulting)> R Berger> Bain> Tier 2 ( all same ranking - SKP,OW,Zeb, ATK, HP)> Capgemini Invent a.ka Capgemini Consulting ( note not Capgemini IT)> Big 4.& IBM

Even the latest Brandeins ranking reveals almost the same. Even though Big4 might sound a lucrative name compared to Capgemini Consulting, my friends at both places say that Capgemini pays better than Big 4 & they have very hot topics in terms of Digitalization , which luckily is the trend in management consultancy. Big 4 being accounting firms unfortunately are restricted to advise only those clients who are not part of their accounting client list.

Berger plays a more prominent role in Germany than Bain because of below reasons:

- Berger is a German based Consulting firm. Local clients trust it more than Bain.

- Bain's forte here is mainly PE, in which undoubtedly its the masterclass.

-Bain has a very poor portfolio in terms of Digitalization & Tec strategy.

-Again Bain copes up their European loss with Middle-east win. Yes they are a big name with oil, energy and petro chemical clients in the Arab world.

- Bain pays better than Berger in Germany. Berger pays around Capgemini Consulting or Tier 2 ( lower end)

In a real sense Tier 2 companies mentioned above cannot be compared with Teir 3 or Teir 1, reason being Teir 2 companies are niche & boutique in their delivery. For example SKP is highly valued than BCG when it comes to pricing. They are pricing experts. Similarly OW wins the ticket in Insurance industries. They are best known for few things & win market with their expertise.

Coming to teir 3, they have a wide portfolio of consulting services and generally enter the scene only after MBB has scooped the intial layers.

Paywise Tier 2 ( lower ends ) & Tier 3 Higher ends are on the same range.

P.S : How do i know this ? I'm at MBB and during my application days at the university have done lots of research , benchmarking and collected data from collegues and seniors.

Hope this helps!

MB

Heya,

i dont know from which part of the globe you got the offers. But If you are considering them from DACH ( Germany, Austria, Swiss) or an yothr major European economy or branches, I would always suggest you use the Brandeins portal to decide on rankings ( Link below). Brandeins is very trusted and respected management & financial reporting magazine.

As far I have seen & xperienced, in Europe the ranking goes usually this way:

McK ~ BCG > Accen. Strategy ( not IT consulting)> R Berger> Bain> Tier 2 ( all same ranking - SKP,OW,Zeb, ATK, HP)> Capgemini Invent a.ka Capgemini Consulting ( note not Capgemini IT)> Big 4.& IBM

Even the latest Brandeins ranking reveals almost the same. Even though Big4 might sound a lucrative name compared to Capgemini Consulting, my friends at both places say that Capgemini pays better than Big 4 & they have very hot topics in terms of Digitalization , which luckily is the trend in management consultancy. Big 4 being accounting firms unfortunately are restricted to advise only those clients who are not part of their accounting client list.

Berger plays a more prominent role in Germany than Bain because of below reasons:

- Berger is a German based Consulting firm. Local clients trust it more than Bain.

- Bain's forte here is mainly PE, in which undoubtedly its the masterclass.

-Bain has a very poor portfolio in terms of Digitalization & Tec strategy.

-Again Bain copes up their European loss with Middle-east win. Yes they are a big name with oil, energy and petro chemical clients in the Arab world.

- Bain pays better than Berger in Germany. Berger pays around Capgemini Consulting or Tier 2 ( lower end)

In a real sense Tier 2 companies mentioned above cannot be compared with Teir 3 or Teir 1, reason being Teir 2 companies are niche & boutique in their delivery. For example SKP is highly valued than BCG when it comes to pricing. They are pricing experts. Similarly OW wins the ticket in Insurance industries. They are best known for few things & win market with their expertise.

Coming to teir 3, they have a wide portfolio of consulting services and generally enter the scene only after MBB has scooped the intial layers.

Paywise Tier 2 ( lower ends ) & Tier 3 Higher ends are on the same range.

P.S : How do i know this ? I'm at MBB and during my application days at the university have done lots of research , benchmarking and collected data from collegues and seniors.

Hope this helps!

MB

(editiert)

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I know Capgemini well

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I know Capgemini well

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Are you serious? That's annoying — Anonym B am 30. Okt 2019

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

400+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen