Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

Got an invite for in-person (now zoom only) LEK numerical reasoning test - already passed the Applied

Hi! I´ve just received an invite for LEK numerical reasoning test (This is not Applied platform as I´ve already passed it)- in the description it says NO calculator and that it will be similar to GMAT quantitative section- any ideas on how to prepare for it or any topics from GMAT I should have a look at?
Thank you very much !

Hi! I´ve just received an invite for LEK numerical reasoning test (This is not Applied platform as I´ve already passed it)- in the description it says NO calculator and that it will be similar to GMAT quantitative section- any ideas on how to prepare for it or any topics from GMAT I should have a look at?
Thank you very much !

Hello, how did you find the test and what sort of preparation do you think is suitable? — Anonym B am 11. Dez 2020

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

GMAT & the similar tests (like this one you are referring to with LEK), unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

GMAT & the similar tests (like this one you are referring to with LEK), unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.091 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

First, good luck!

Now, there are two parts to this...Virtual Testing and the Numerical Test

Virtual

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Numerical Test

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there!

First, good luck!

Now, there are two parts to this...Virtual Testing and the Numerical Test

Virtual

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Numerical Test

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.737 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

I would suggest paying attention to graphs and charts interpretation together with integrated reasoning.

Have you already passed it?

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

I would suggest paying attention to graphs and charts interpretation together with integrated reasoning.

Have you already passed it?

Cheers,
GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen