expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

Which office to choose given one "is excited about you"?

I was wondering how one would handle the following situation: A large MBB office near your current location has shown great interest, invited you to apply/interview, offered tons of resources, but you are contemplating going to an office in another location for various reasons (want to live there, SO, expertice of office etc.). To be clear, its not that the office that showed interest is one you would hate, just slightly less preferred based purely on where you want to live.

Would chances of success be impacted by your choice?

Thanks!

I was wondering how one would handle the following situation: A large MBB office near your current location has shown great interest, invited you to apply/interview, offered tons of resources, but you are contemplating going to an office in another location for various reasons (want to live there, SO, expertice of office etc.). To be clear, its not that the office that showed interest is one you would hate, just slightly less preferred based purely on where you want to live.

Would chances of success be impacted by your choice?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

The chances of success indeed could be a bit different from office to office. Odds at locations short of talent supply (usually they would be a lot enthusiastic) would be better.

Now the question is how much you want an MBB offer, what you'd be comfortable to trade off for the short term, say 2 years. If you get in and become a top performer, you can do an office transfer.

Or even if you leave after 2 years, you should have quite a lot of good exit opportunities back to your preferred location.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

The chances of success indeed could be a bit different from office to office. Odds at locations short of talent supply (usually they would be a lot enthusiastic) would be better.

Now the question is how much you want an MBB offer, what you'd be comfortable to trade off for the short term, say 2 years. If you get in and become a top performer, you can do an office transfer.

Or even if you leave after 2 years, you should have quite a lot of good exit opportunities back to your preferred location.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say YES, the fact that the closer office shown interest to invite you to interview significantly increase your probability of success compared to the other office.

Also in MBB, after a year of working with solid performance, you will find it easy to switch office.

Hi,

I would say YES, the fact that the closer office shown interest to invite you to interview significantly increase your probability of success compared to the other office.

Also in MBB, after a year of working with solid performance, you will find it easy to switch office.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Short answer: Yes, your odds are lower in the other office.

Just like anything in life, connections matter. People need to put a face to a name.

You can aboslutely apply to the other location (obviously, tell the office interested in you why you really want the other location, ask them to help you, etc.) However, you have to know that even juet getting invited for an interview at the other office is a much less sure thing.

Depends on how willing you are to roll the dice!

By the way, after a year at the firm, it's not hard to switch offices (either for a short-term project, or for a full transfer). It takes time, networking, and patience, but the avenues are all there.

Hi,

Short answer: Yes, your odds are lower in the other office.

Just like anything in life, connections matter. People need to put a face to a name.

You can aboslutely apply to the other location (obviously, tell the office interested in you why you really want the other location, ask them to help you, etc.) However, you have to know that even juet getting invited for an interview at the other office is a much less sure thing.

Depends on how willing you are to roll the dice!

By the way, after a year at the firm, it's not hard to switch offices (either for a short-term project, or for a full transfer). It takes time, networking, and patience, but the avenues are all there.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

In the current situation the odds of getting an offer are much lower in general. the fact that they are interested increases your chances. Don't waste it

Also, I would recommend getting an offer first and then you can always figure it out within a year or so

Best

Hi,

In the current situation the odds of getting an offer are much lower in general. the fact that they are interested increases your chances. Don't waste it

Also, I would recommend getting an offer first and then you can always figure it out within a year or so

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

In this case I would recommend you to go for the office that already show a great interest in you, because most probably they're growing very fast and looking for the people, while the other office, which might be your top preference might be in a different position, not really looking for people. Therefore, this will negatively impact your chances of being successful. So you could start your career in the office which is actively looking for you and then transform from one office to another, where you want stay in the long time, especially with MBB it shouldn't be a big problem.

Hope, it helps you.


Best of luck,
André

Dear A,

In this case I would recommend you to go for the office that already show a great interest in you, because most probably they're growing very fast and looking for the people, while the other office, which might be your top preference might be in a different position, not really looking for people. Therefore, this will negatively impact your chances of being successful. So you could start your career in the office which is actively looking for you and then transform from one office to another, where you want stay in the long time, especially with MBB it shouldn't be a big problem.

Hope, it helps you.


Best of luck,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s funny how you wrote it in 3er person, hehe.

Long story short: chances are higher in the office that is showing great interest in you. This said, with the info we have if not easy to assess how easy would the other one be. Unfortunately, you are the one who needs to balance the risk.

Keep in mind that you can always get a transfer after or work on engagements in different geographies than those of your home office.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s funny how you wrote it in 3er person, hehe.

Long story short: chances are higher in the office that is showing great interest in you. This said, with the info we have if not easy to assess how easy would the other one be. Unfortunately, you are the one who needs to balance the risk.

Keep in mind that you can always get a transfer after or work on engagements in different geographies than those of your home office.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,077 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

in terms of being invited to the interview, it seems that the nearby office will give you an advantage, unless you have a strong referral in the other office.

In terms of the interview itself: it really depends on the supply and demand of the offices in terms of candidates. Given that in the first office they already signaled that they are interested in your profile, it could be indeed that the nearby office will offer better chances. However, no one can know for sure – it could be that in the other office they are also looking for people with your profile. The only way to be sure would be to have an insider in both offices who could comment on the actual recruiting needs.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

in terms of being invited to the interview, it seems that the nearby office will give you an advantage, unless you have a strong referral in the other office.

In terms of the interview itself: it really depends on the supply and demand of the offices in terms of candidates. Given that in the first office they already signaled that they are interested in your profile, it could be indeed that the nearby office will offer better chances. However, no one can know for sure – it could be that in the other office they are also looking for people with your profile. The only way to be sure would be to have an insider in both offices who could comment on the actual recruiting needs.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that the offices you mentioned are not located in the same recruiting region (otherwise you could still do the interviews in the 'excited' office and start in your preferred office location).

Generally speaking, if you have supporters in 'excited' office already, that definitely sounds like some additional benefit slightly increasing the odds in your favor.

So the question which you need to answer at the end of the day is how much more utility does 'preferred' office have compared to the utility of higher chances to receive an offer at all in 'excited' office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that the offices you mentioned are not located in the same recruiting region (otherwise you could still do the interviews in the 'excited' office and start in your preferred office location).

Generally speaking, if you have supporters in 'excited' office already, that definitely sounds like some additional benefit slightly increasing the odds in your favor.

So the question which you need to answer at the end of the day is how much more utility does 'preferred' office have compared to the utility of higher chances to receive an offer at all in 'excited' office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.5k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 131
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 300+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 11
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case