Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Where can I find practice material for the SOVA and other MBB tests?

Bain MBB
New answer on May 31, 2024
4 Answers
106 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 29, 2024

I am happy to pay for programmes as long as they are the same difficulty level as the actual company tests.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Where can I find practice material for the SOVA and other MBB tests?

The most common tests at MBB are:

  • McKinsey: Imbellus Solve Game
  • BCG: Online Case Chatbot, pymetrics (depends on the country)
  • Bain: Sova, TestGorilla, pymetrics (depends on the country)

For McKinsey and BCG, you can find some prep material below (full disclosure, I am the author):

▶ McKinsey Solve Game Combo Guide

▶ BCG Chatbot Software Simulation

If you have any questions about the tests please feel free to drop me a message, I will reply within 12 hours.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

You can find them here on PrepLounge or via a quick google search.

For the Bain SOVA, you can also work with GMAT questions for the preparation.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

There are lots of examples if you google them. 

Most of them do a decent job. 

Check the reviews. 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 31, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You have several material available here at preplounge. I would go for those.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,570
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^