What do different firms (MBB) call their project/teams?

BCG Bain McKinsey Big Four - Strategy Case Case Team Setup project
New answer on Aug 18, 2020
3 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 17, 2020

Hi All,

I understand that different firms have different internal terminology for how they refer to their projects.

I've heard the terms: project, case or case team, module, etc. Which of these terms match up to each MBB or other top firms?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Here is an overview:

  • McKinsey --> "Study"
  • BCG --> "Project" or "Case"
  • Bain --> "Case"

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Interesting, isn't it, how the same profession/job can have so many terms floating around for the same thing :)

McKinsey calls it a Study, Bain calls it a case, and BCG tends to call it a project.

BCG does use the term "case", but that's normally in the context of "Who's on your case team"

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 18, 2020

Agree with other experts.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,184
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews