expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

What are some of the best cases of all time?

Just wondering what are some of the most difficult/interesting cases of all time (ideally candidate-led), either recommended by casebooks lying around or your personal favourites? Think some of the best cases would be those with some sort of nuance and would act as strong differentiators between average and strong candidates. Thanks!

Just wondering what are some of the most difficult/interesting cases of all time (ideally candidate-led), either recommended by casebooks lying around or your personal favourites? Think some of the best cases would be those with some sort of nuance and would act as strong differentiators between average and strong candidates. Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Generally, the most distinct cases draws out a combination of multiple case types, e.g. profitability, market sizing, business case situation (customer, company, competitior, product), marketing strategy (product, price, place, promotion), while also includes specific aspects of a particular industry.

The latter part typically involves disaggregating value chains of the sector such as increasing profitability of pulp & paper manufacturer by figuring out ways to reduce the increasing cost of dyes utilizied in the coloring process, in which case the high cost compared to the industry average is due to sub-optimal supplier portfolio. This particular aspect might varies depending on specific practices that the firm is recruiting for.

These types of cases test prospective candidates logical flow and the ability to shift fluidly between different strategic aspects, differentiating the average ones who are simply using singular frameworks to get through interviews with the strong ones who are able to structure their thoughts on the fly and invent their own approach to the issue at hand.

As consultants, cross-functional work is something of a norm.
Hence, these cases emulate practical situations at work and provide assurance on the capability fit of candidates that are able to excel on such cases.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Generally, the most distinct cases draws out a combination of multiple case types, e.g. profitability, market sizing, business case situation (customer, company, competitior, product), marketing strategy (product, price, place, promotion), while also includes specific aspects of a particular industry.

The latter part typically involves disaggregating value chains of the sector such as increasing profitability of pulp & paper manufacturer by figuring out ways to reduce the increasing cost of dyes utilizied in the coloring process, in which case the high cost compared to the industry average is due to sub-optimal supplier portfolio. This particular aspect might varies depending on specific practices that the firm is recruiting for.

These types of cases test prospective candidates logical flow and the ability to shift fluidly between different strategic aspects, differentiating the average ones who are simply using singular frameworks to get through interviews with the strong ones who are able to structure their thoughts on the fly and invent their own approach to the issue at hand.

As consultants, cross-functional work is something of a norm.
Hence, these cases emulate practical situations at work and provide assurance on the capability fit of candidates that are able to excel on such cases.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

There are plenty of cases that I like to ask my trainees because of many reasons, but my recent favorite is as follows (which was asked by Strategy& NY office recently):

  • How many people ever lived on earth to date?

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There are plenty of cases that I like to ask my trainees because of many reasons, but my recent favorite is as follows (which was asked by Strategy& NY office recently):

  • How many people ever lived on earth to date?

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28260
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case