Salary Negotiation MBB

MBB
New answer on Jul 31, 2021
3 Answers
158 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there!

In general, MBB don't negotiate on salary. Your best bet is to negotiate on signing bonus (for reference, I was able to negotiate a doubling of my signing bonus before starting). Feel free to shoot me a messgae if you'd like some support here!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jul 31, 2021
Would this be part of a session (given that it’s post offer)
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure if you had a specific question as it was not posted.

In terms of negotiating the salary in general, the base salary is normally non-negotiable. However, you may be able to negotiate the signing/relocation bonuses or the seniority you join if you have valid reasons.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Silvia
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey| 5-yrs in consulting| Peer leader Consulting Club|MBA at LBS| up to 50% discount available

Hey there,

what is your specific question? 

Very difficult to negotiate salary with MBB especially for business analyst/ associate position (at least from my experience in European offices)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,740
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews