Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

10

Reception Event

Hi All,

I saw a reception invitation from Bain Web. I want to ask a couple of questions

1. What are the main or (hidden) benefits of attending this reception? considering it will be online

2. If I upload my Resume for this event(as they require), but I will just apply for the position next year. Will they have and check the resume I uploaded for this event (when I am going through the recruiting process) ? Since I want to do much revision for my resume.

3. What should I do to maximize the benefit by attending this event ? Thank you

Hi All,

I saw a reception invitation from Bain Web. I want to ask a couple of questions

1. What are the main or (hidden) benefits of attending this reception? considering it will be online

2. If I upload my Resume for this event(as they require), but I will just apply for the position next year. Will they have and check the resume I uploaded for this event (when I am going through the recruiting process) ? Since I want to do much revision for my resume.

3. What should I do to maximize the benefit by attending this event ? Thank you

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it’s worth investing your time and effort in this event.

  1. The main benefit is that you can have a clearer prespective on the local specifics and use them for your FIT interview as well as networking strategy
  2. You will have to upload a new CV and that’s it
  3. Difficult to answer without exact details and agenda. But as I previously said you should aim to get some specifics for your fit and networking strategies. You can also try to find local case partners there.

Good luck!

Anton

Hi,

I think it’s worth investing your time and effort in this event.

  1. The main benefit is that you can have a clearer prespective on the local specifics and use them for your FIT interview as well as networking strategy
  2. You will have to upload a new CV and that’s it
  3. Difficult to answer without exact details and agenda. But as I previously said you should aim to get some specifics for your fit and networking strategies. You can also try to find local case partners there.

Good luck!

Anton

Hi,

  1. The main benefits are networking and learning more about the practices & office specificities (practices, deadlines, etc.)
  2. You will have to upload it again next year
  3. Networking with the firm (Partners, HRs, etc.), learning more about their types of engagements, potentially finding case cracking partners within the participants, etc.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi,

  1. The main benefits are networking and learning more about the practices & office specificities (practices, deadlines, etc.)
  2. You will have to upload it again next year
  3. Networking with the firm (Partners, HRs, etc.), learning more about their types of engagements, potentially finding case cracking partners within the participants, etc.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I I think it is alway beneficial to come to this event for:

  1. Know more about the company
  2. Understand the people to be connected in the future for referral, case practice

Don't worry about the CV as they will not count it as a formal application

I I think it is alway beneficial to come to this event for:

  1. Know more about the company
  2. Understand the people to be connected in the future for referral, case practice

Don't worry about the CV as they will not count it as a formal application

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

  1. Main idea is to learn as much as possible about the firm, so that you can make a really well-informed decision at the end of the day for yourself. Also good to have engaging conversations with Bainies there - might be an opportunity to establish a networking relationship, which might come in very handy later.
  2. No, you can (and need) to upload the updated CV later anyway - no need to worry about that.
  3. Think about your own questions upfront and check (if possible) who is participating from Bain side to check their background and expertise, so that you can prepare accordingly for interesting discussions with them.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

  1. Main idea is to learn as much as possible about the firm, so that you can make a really well-informed decision at the end of the day for yourself. Also good to have engaging conversations with Bainies there - might be an opportunity to establish a networking relationship, which might come in very handy later.
  2. No, you can (and need) to upload the updated CV later anyway - no need to worry about that.
  3. Think about your own questions upfront and check (if possible) who is participating from Bain side to check their background and expertise, so that you can prepare accordingly for interesting discussions with them.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure this things are woth it, recruiting events are one of the things with highest ROIs in the recruiting process!

My toughts:

  1. Networking! Getting to know people that you can connect with later.
  2. Most likely, you will need to update it agin next year -which is good in any case-.
  3. Be present, ask questions, connect!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure this things are woth it, recruiting events are one of the things with highest ROIs in the recruiting process!

My toughts:

  1. Networking! Getting to know people that you can connect with later.
  2. Most likely, you will need to update it agin next year -which is good in any case-.
  3. Be present, ask questions, connect!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

1. Know the company, ask questions, network

2. This will not go into a screening process in principle. But in your place, I would not take any risk and would send a perfect CV!

3. Listen carefully, take notes and prepare some questions !

Best

1. Know the company, ask questions, network

2. This will not go into a screening process in principle. But in your place, I would not take any risk and would send a perfect CV!

3. Listen carefully, take notes and prepare some questions !

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

This is an example of how you should create your network before applying. Even if it is online you will have the chance to get in touch with HRs and consultants that can help you during your application.
Regarding your CV: they will not look at the old CV but I would suggest to do now as much as possible of the review you were talking about. Competition to join these events is big and CV is the key to assure your success.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

This is an example of how you should create your network before applying. Even if it is online you will have the chance to get in touch with HRs and consultants that can help you during your application.
Regarding your CV: they will not look at the old CV but I would suggest to do now as much as possible of the review you were talking about. Competition to join these events is big and CV is the key to assure your success.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

As long as you aren't applying on the recruiting platform this will not count as a final application resume. You can also always double check with HR

That being said even if this isnt the final resume it should have 0 errors and should be as good as a resume you would use to apply for a role in the firm

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

As long as you aren't applying on the recruiting platform this will not count as a final application resume. You can also always double check with HR

That being said even if this isnt the final resume it should have 0 errors and should be as good as a resume you would use to apply for a role in the firm

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It would be helpful if you indicate exactly which event you plan on attending.

1. The main purpose of such an event is to let people know more about what Bain does and its recruiting process. Since its online your opportunity to network is limited. Thus the main benefit is learning more about Bain if that is helpful to you.

2. You will have the opportunity to upload a new resume when you apply.

3. Make sure to prepare some questions that you may have about Bain, working there, and interviewing with Bain.

-A

Hi Anonymous,

It would be helpful if you indicate exactly which event you plan on attending.

1. The main purpose of such an event is to let people know more about what Bain does and its recruiting process. Since its online your opportunity to network is limited. Thus the main benefit is learning more about Bain if that is helpful to you.

2. You will have the opportunity to upload a new resume when you apply.

3. Make sure to prepare some questions that you may have about Bain, working there, and interviewing with Bain.

-A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,870 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

We really need more details - is this a multi-week program or just 1 webinar? I'll assume it's an invite-only multi-week program. In which case

1. Chance of receiving an interview through formal or informal processes (formal = they interview x%, or interview the winners of a final case comp, informal = you made a connection during that time who refers you)

2. No, when you apply later they'll just look at your new resume

3. Make #1 happen ;)

Hi there,

We really need more details - is this a multi-week program or just 1 webinar? I'll assume it's an invite-only multi-week program. In which case

1. Chance of receiving an interview through formal or informal processes (formal = they interview x%, or interview the winners of a final case comp, informal = you made a connection during that time who refers you)

2. No, when you apply later they'll just look at your new resume

3. Make #1 happen ;)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case