Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Question about failure in your life

Hi everybody! How am I supposed to answer a question about failure? Like "tell me about the biggest failure in your life?" thanks a lot for your help, people!

Hi everybody! How am I supposed to answer a question about failure? Like "tell me about the biggest failure in your life?" thanks a lot for your help, people!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Essentially, failure experience is regarded very positively by MBB: if you failed, you took risks, i.e. you have proven your entrepreneurial nature. So, do not be afraid to talk honestly about the times you failed.

However, an important thing to focus on in your answer to this question is what you have learnt from your failure. And I would try to turn these “lessons learnt” into something valuable for consulting. For example, you tried doing everything by yourself and after this failure you really started understanding the importance of team work and really improved on this front. Or, you tried doing everything perfectly and after that failure you understood that it’s important to have trade-offs and to compromise to achieve the results you want (80/20 or “better done than perfect“).

So, be honest, talk about your failures, but remember to highlight some lessons learnt to give your story an overall positive twist.

Hi!

Essentially, failure experience is regarded very positively by MBB: if you failed, you took risks, i.e. you have proven your entrepreneurial nature. So, do not be afraid to talk honestly about the times you failed.

However, an important thing to focus on in your answer to this question is what you have learnt from your failure. And I would try to turn these “lessons learnt” into something valuable for consulting. For example, you tried doing everything by yourself and after this failure you really started understanding the importance of team work and really improved on this front. Or, you tried doing everything perfectly and after that failure you understood that it’s important to have trade-offs and to compromise to achieve the results you want (80/20 or “better done than perfect“).

So, be honest, talk about your failures, but remember to highlight some lessons learnt to give your story an overall positive twist.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, you can see a full post on this same topic with numerous examples > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tell-me-about-a-time-you-failed-4833#first-answer

For starters, it´s really easy as an interviewer to tell when someone is lying, so just don´t. Tell something honest -but for sure don´t pick the biggest mistake of your life!-.

Most important, what is being tested here is your ability to self-reflect, not how big you can mess up. Hence, try to focus 90% of the story not abut the failure itself, but:

  • What it taugh you
  • How it made you better
  • Other situations that happened after where you already reacted much better, given that you learned from your mistake

Hope it helps!

Clara

Hello!

First of all, you can see a full post on this same topic with numerous examples > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tell-me-about-a-time-you-failed-4833#first-answer

For starters, it´s really easy as an interviewer to tell when someone is lying, so just don´t. Tell something honest -but for sure don´t pick the biggest mistake of your life!-.

Most important, what is being tested here is your ability to self-reflect, not how big you can mess up. Hence, try to focus 90% of the story not abut the failure itself, but:

  • What it taugh you
  • How it made you better
  • Other situations that happened after where you already reacted much better, given that you learned from your mistake

Hope it helps!

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, my recommendation is to choose something about your professional or extra-curricula (associations, university groups, ...) experience that does not constitute a red flag for entering in consulting. You must show that you fully understood what caused the failure and you started an improvement plan to overcome it for future situations.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, my recommendation is to choose something about your professional or extra-curricula (associations, university groups, ...) experience that does not constitute a red flag for entering in consulting. You must show that you fully understood what caused the failure and you started an improvement plan to overcome it for future situations.

Best,
Antonello

Hey A,

Don't be afraid to answer this question very honestly, because it means your internal courage and can show how you learn from failures. Nobody is perfect and making failures is the best way to do your experiense so use this chance to show yourself from the best side!

The perfect answer would consist of the following parts:

  1. Situation description
  2. Problem
  3. Approach which you used and what did not work
  4. Your learnings - what have you learnt and what are you now doing differently. Maybe you even have some success stories nowadays with the new approach ;)

I hope it helps - stay safe and healthy.

Good luck!

André

Hey A,

Don't be afraid to answer this question very honestly, because it means your internal courage and can show how you learn from failures. Nobody is perfect and making failures is the best way to do your experiense so use this chance to show yourself from the best side!

The perfect answer would consist of the following parts:

  1. Situation description
  2. Problem
  3. Approach which you used and what did not work
  4. Your learnings - what have you learnt and what are you now doing differently. Maybe you even have some success stories nowadays with the new approach ;)

I hope it helps - stay safe and healthy.

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The trick is how to answer that question conceptionally - the specific example you anyway need to find yourself to be authentic.

In general, failure is acceptable if you stretch yourself enough and go out of your comfort zone - this will be a constant when working at MBB. Key is to absorb feedback as quickly as possible and improve based on that - but everybody knows that you will mistake and that's ok to some extent.

So that's also the main thing for you to show in an answer to that question that you had a big stretch and also reflected on your failure/experience to improve yourself. Ideally you can add as a side-note that you could already implement your learning experience in another situation.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The trick is how to answer that question conceptionally - the specific example you anyway need to find yourself to be authentic.

In general, failure is acceptable if you stretch yourself enough and go out of your comfort zone - this will be a constant when working at MBB. Key is to absorb feedback as quickly as possible and improve based on that - but everybody knows that you will mistake and that's ok to some extent.

So that's also the main thing for you to show in an answer to that question that you had a big stretch and also reflected on your failure/experience to improve yourself. Ideally you can add as a side-note that you could already implement your learning experience in another situation.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case