Oliver Wyman Referral Status

application process Oliver Wyman Oliver Wyman interview
New answer on Jul 06, 2022
8 Answers
353 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 05, 2022

Dear members, 

I had a conversation with a Principal (connection but not friendship level) at Oliver Wyman 4 days ago and he proposed by himself that I share with him the latest version of my CV so that he can see what he can do with the recruitment team. 

I shared my CV with him and Thanked him for offering to help me. 
when should I check back with him? Should I expect an email from the recruitment team soon? 
 

Thank you so much in advance! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hani
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East

Hi there,

I would advise you to follow up with your connection in 2 weeks as to whether the referral was filed or not yet. If yes, ask about the expected screening and interview timeline or if he/she can share a contact within HR for you to follow up with instead of always bothering the connection.

Once the referral is confirmed on both fronts, you should expect the application process to take anywhere between a few days to a few weeks. 

One thing to keep in mind is that even though referrals are a great value add they do not guarantee an interview and do not always make things go faster they just highlight your CV in front of the recruiting team.

I am actually joining OW soon and would love to connect with you - feel free to reach out via the chat service. 

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

If you have a direct HR contact, I would advise you to check with them in 2 weeks as to whether an application in your name was filed. If not, send a friendly follow-up to your acquaintance (best on a Friday morning in my opinion - that's where most consultants take care of non-project admin).

Once filed, except the whole application process to take anywhere between a few days to a few weeks. Referrals are great but they don't always make things go faster.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It's great that you were able to get a referral. That takes a lot of effort to secure. 

 

In terms of when to reach back out. I'd say anything less than a week is not ideal. Maybe if you haven't heard back till Friday then send him a quick note asking if he needs any additional information from you. 

 

All the best,

Udayan 

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Two weeks is probably a good time to check back in. It will likely take a few days for him to share with HC, for them to look and to agree on next steps.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would wait at least 2 weeks since the moment in which you sent the CV to him. If by then you haven´t heard anything from HR or got any emails, I would kindly reach out. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I would expect some news within a few weeks. 

If you don’t hear back, after 2 weeks you can call HR and ask if they received the application. If they say they have not received it, you can follow up with the person and ask "if you should do anything else” as a gentle reminder.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

You should wait 1-2 weeks before checking back on him. Meanwhile if you get a email from recruitment team then you can update this to the partner and thank him for his referral 

Thanks 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Good job on the networking!

I recommend you reach out in about 2 weeks and politely + succinctly check in to see if anything is needed on your end.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Hani gave the best answer

Hani

Content Creator
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East
32
Meetings
187
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews