Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Client Development Hub- Location Analyst

application process Latin America MBB McKinsey recruiting Referral
Edited on Apr 10, 2024
4 Answers
226 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 07, 2024

Hello guys!

Last year applied to McKinsey Business Analyst position in a Latin American office, to be exact this was in November 2023, I got the McKinsey PSG but could not passed to the next round, that time I only applied with my resume, CL and no referral. I have recently seen a position called Location Analyst in the same Latin American office, this time I have done networking and could get a referral from one of the consultants at the office, as well I have gotten some relevant experience in consulting which I didn't have before and improved my G.P.A. Would it be advisable to apply to this position or should I keep waiting? How can I indirectly asked my contact for a referral? Thanks!

P.S I hold rights to work in that country

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kevin
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 08, 2024
McKinsey | PhD in Biostats

Hello!

It's truly inspiring to see your determination and the significant strides you've made since your last application to McKinsey – From enhancing your consulting experience to improving your GPA and networking with consultants, you're clearly on an upward trajectory.

Now, regarding your two questions:

1. Would it be advisable to apply for this position, or should you keep waiting?

Definitely apply for the Location Analyst position! While (to my knowledge) it is a temporary / contract position, it could be your ticket to get your foot in.

2. How can you indirectly ask your contact for a referral?

It always feels uncomfortable to ask for a referral, so I recommend that you frame it as asking your contact for their support on your application. Support can take many forms, from a quick virtual chat about the position to a referral. It's up to your contact to decide how they would like to proceed, depending on their relationship with you.

The only thing I'd call out is that you should not treat getting a referral as your ultimate goal. A referral carries little weight unless your contact knows you well enough to be able to discuss your strengths through concrete examples (e.g., you have worked together).

Hope this helps. Best of luck with your application!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 10, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the recent rejection from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to clarify with the McKinsey recruiter directly whether you are still within the ban period. Since you only applied 5-6 months ago, there is a good chance that you will not be able to apply to McKinsey, even if it is for a different position.
  • Moreover, as you have built up a network this time, I would advise you to rely on your own judgment and possibly that of the people you have networked with. Without knowing you in detail, it is very difficult to give you clear advice on whether you should apply for this position or not.
  • Lastly, regarding how to ask for a referral indirectly, I would advise you to approach the consultant with whom you've networked by expressing your interest in the position and asking for insights or advice about applying. This can naturally lead to them offering a referral without a direct ask from your side.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You were rejected only 5-6 months ago, so as per policy, you cannot apply right away.

Unless you discuss this with the recruiter, explain how much you've progressed in the meantime, why you should be interviewed again, and they agree to make an exception. 

Then, yes, a referral would definitely help. Here's how to ask for them in a more ‘elegant’ / indirect way:

Also, make sure that you discuss with the recruiter what the role actually looks like. To me, it sounds like a non-client-facing role, but rather part of the internal research/knowledge team. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

You are probably in the ban period due to being rejected during interviews. You typically need to wait 12-18 month to apply again to any position.

Double check with your previous recruiting contact if that is the case.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Kevin gave the best answer

Kevin

McKinsey | PhD in Biostats
0
Meetings
117
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!