Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB in Dubai

application process Bain & Company BCG consulting dubai McKinsey
New answer on Apr 23, 2024
6 Answers
218 Views
Adelina
Premium
asked on Apr 17, 2024

Hi!


I am going to apply for MBB companies in Dubai and try to contemplate which pros and cons each of them has considering the cultural features of the market and its culture. 


1) Can you give a common overview of MBB consulting in Dubai

2) Are there more tackles to get the job?

3) What are the key tips to apply for?

4) What are the salaries of the entry-level consultant?

 

I would be grateful for your help. Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Adelina, 

Happy to provide a perspective on this since about a third of my candidates focus on ME (esp Dubai & Riyadh) and have helped with getting several offers in the region in the past weeks. 

First of all - it's great that this is what you're targeting because it's one of the few regions that is still hiring. At the same time, they are also receiving a lot of applications at the moment. 

Several things that you should do

1. Reach out to the recruiters for each firm and get a confirmation from them that they are actively hiring for the role that you are targeting. 

2. Develop an amazing application package - CV & CL and get some professional help to have that CV as sharp as it can be

3. Network with some of the consultants from the office to understand what made them successful in the interview process and ideally secure some referrals. These two articles below should help with this:

Was this answer helpful?
Hani
Expert
replied on Apr 18, 2024
Associate and All-star Interviewer at OW | Ex-S& | 5+ years in the Middle East |300+ Interviews | INSEAD MBA

Hello there,

1) Can you give a common overview of MBB consulting in Dubai

All MBB firms have a presence in Dubai, serving the Middle East region as one team with other offices, however, recruitment is shifting from Dubai to Riyadh so you might want to consider this option, MBB firms focus on strategy consulting for mainly governments and large corporations. You should expect a very fast-paced, challenging work with opportunities for exposure across the Middle East (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Kuwait, etc.) and exposure to international colleagues.

2) Are there more tackles to get the job?

MBB recruiting is highly competitive globally, and Dubai is no exception if anything it might be more difficult than other places. The good news is that while the rest of the world is facing a recession the Middle East is actually booming and recruiting is still strong. 

3) What are the key tips to apply for?

Network and connect with consultants from this region and practice region specific cases it is always better to have a referral especially if you are not from a target school. Since you will be preparing for case interviews anyways I would also encourage you to apply to other top tier consulting firms in case you don't even pass the screening process with MBB.

4) What are the salaries of the entry-level consultant?
Entry-level consultant compensation vary depending on experience and firm, but typically range from $70,000 to $100,000 USD (best part is that this is tax free) you might have other benefits on top of that depending on the firm (e.g., housing allowance, travel allowance, relocation bonus, performance bonus, etc.)

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Adelina,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • These are certainly valid questions, but I think that answering the latter ones might be too much information for a post in the Consulting Q&A. In general, however, all three firms are active in Dubai across the local industries. Thus, it rather depends on which of the firms you get an offer from and whether you feel they are a cultural fit for you.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Best to have a quick intro call to discuss this matter.

However, here are some short responses:

  1. Common overview of MBB consulting in Dubai: Most of it serves not Dubai, but broader GCC, especially KSA. Projects are more greenfield because that's how the economies are. 
  2. Are there more tackles to get the job: No, not really. Processes are similar to elsewhere in the world. But given that the number of applications is large, getting-in can be more challenging.
  3. What are the key tips to apply for: Focus on your prep. CV. PEI. Fit. Case. Profile. Practice. Done. Trust the process and work on strengthening your skills.
  4. What are the salaries of the entry-level consultant: Answer is nuanced. Post-MBA positions are typically north of $130k depending on the firm. And zero tax.
Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi Adelina,

Middle East region is where MBB are concentrating recruiting efforts at the moment. 

I suggest you network with recruiters and consultants on the region to get the detailed answers you are looking for.

In the meanwhile, you can check how the recruiting process works from an internal MBB perspective here:

MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Adelina,

Regarding your last question (salaries), you can find an article with some information below (please note that it refers to a few years ago).

▶ Top Consulting Salaries in the Middle East

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,374
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!