expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

7

Need advice for consulting career

Hi there!

I need some advice for my career because I want to be a consultant in the MBB firms. Right now, I am working as an advisor in Big 4 (already one year), and before I worked there, I am an intern in BCG for like 3months. Right now, BCG in my country was open recruitment for the intern position again, and my consideration was:

1) Should I go to try as an intern again, because I don't think I already qualified to become a full-time employee due to my case interview, and I can also practicing case interview with the employee if got the job

2) Should I enter a boutique consulting firm and try to learn more case interview while in the firm, and after 1-2 years working to move into the top firm. Because I already try to have case interview in boutique consulting and it goes pretty well

3) Practice case interview more and try to go to the top firm (1st tier/2nd tier) as a permanent.

I am from a non-target school and only have Bachelor's degrees and planning to shift my career 3-4months from now. My considerations were, if I go as an intern again, I'm afraid I will get some case that doesn't have a high learning curve for interns. Because when I was an intern, some of my friends are "lucky" enough to get a tough case (including me) while others didn't

Hi there!

I need some advice for my career because I want to be a consultant in the MBB firms. Right now, I am working as an advisor in Big 4 (already one year), and before I worked there, I am an intern in BCG for like 3months. Right now, BCG in my country was open recruitment for the intern position again, and my consideration was:

1) Should I go to try as an intern again, because I don't think I already qualified to become a full-time employee due to my case interview, and I can also practicing case interview with the employee if got the job

2) Should I enter a boutique consulting firm and try to learn more case interview while in the firm, and after 1-2 years working to move into the top firm. Because I already try to have case interview in boutique consulting and it goes pretty well

3) Practice case interview more and try to go to the top firm (1st tier/2nd tier) as a permanent.

I am from a non-target school and only have Bachelor's degrees and planning to shift my career 3-4months from now. My considerations were, if I go as an intern again, I'm afraid I will get some case that doesn't have a high learning curve for interns. Because when I was an intern, some of my friends are "lucky" enough to get a tough case (including me) while others didn't

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

Option 3 is definitely the best one.

  • If you apply and fail, you can always go for Option 2, and reapply to BCG in 1-2 years, so no reason to have it as first choice
  • There is no reason to apply again as intern

I agree with Anon C that a referral would help a lot to get the interview. You can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of case prep, it is just a matter of working on the right material and have the right prep plan – if you got the BCG internship you can definitely get to the level needed for a full time offer.

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Option 3 is definitely the best one.

  • If you apply and fail, you can always go for Option 2, and reapply to BCG in 1-2 years, so no reason to have it as first choice
  • There is no reason to apply again as intern

I agree with Anon C that a referral would help a lot to get the interview. You can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of case prep, it is just a matter of working on the right material and have the right prep plan – if you got the BCG internship you can definitely get to the level needed for a full time offer.

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Your best and most realistic course is option 3 because

1) Unlikely for MBB to rehire interns as 'interns' at least I have never heard of it

2) Don't believe a boutique will give you any more leverage than your current role. If you are serious about improving your case interview then be prepared to invest in yourself and work with an experienced coach from this site

3) You will likely get an interview if your CV is strong enough. Based on your experience cannot stress enough the importance of preparing with a coach (see point above)

Best of luck

Your best and most realistic course is option 3 because

1) Unlikely for MBB to rehire interns as 'interns' at least I have never heard of it

2) Don't believe a boutique will give you any more leverage than your current role. If you are serious about improving your case interview then be prepared to invest in yourself and work with an experienced coach from this site

3) You will likely get an interview if your CV is strong enough. Based on your experience cannot stress enough the importance of preparing with a coach (see point above)

Best of luck

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

The best option is definitely to get a permanent position at MBB and dominate your interviews.

Yes, it would take lots of time and effort but it’s definitely worth it.

Don’t waste your time on career in boutiques.

If your ultimate goal is MBB - go for it!

Best,

Anton

Hi,

The best option is definitely to get a permanent position at MBB and dominate your interviews.

Yes, it would take lots of time and effort but it’s definitely worth it.

Don’t waste your time on career in boutiques.

If your ultimate goal is MBB - go for it!

Best,

Anton

Definitely, the third option, however, you have to know someone working there personally who is willing to "refer" you and has worked with you either at uni or other professional settings - I don't mean contacting random alumni on LinkedIn. What I mean with "refer" is that he/ she has to write the reason why he/ she would like to have you onboard on their referral system and pitch your profile to HR.

If you were an intern at MBB and you didn't manage to get a full time offer, it is still possible to come back but for sure not easy.

Definitely, the third option, however, you have to know someone working there personally who is willing to "refer" you and has worked with you either at uni or other professional settings - I don't mean contacting random alumni on LinkedIn. What I mean with "refer" is that he/ she has to write the reason why he/ she would like to have you onboard on their referral system and pitch your profile to HR.

If you were an intern at MBB and you didn't manage to get a full time offer, it is still possible to come back but for sure not easy.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

You don't need to make an internship or make your career path even longer through the boutique firms, because there are much shorter way, that leads directly to top consulting companies.

I have done several successful from Big4 firms into MBB and other top Tier consulting companies.

My recommendation to you would be to go straight forward to apply for the full-time positions at MBB, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, Strategy& and Kearney. I can help you in preparations cracking the interviews and make a successful transition into your targeted firms without becoming an intern, but already becoming full-time employee.

If you need help in making this way shorter, feel free to reach out,

Best,

André

Dear A,

You don't need to make an internship or make your career path even longer through the boutique firms, because there are much shorter way, that leads directly to top consulting companies.

I have done several successful from Big4 firms into MBB and other top Tier consulting companies.

My recommendation to you would be to go straight forward to apply for the full-time positions at MBB, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, Strategy& and Kearney. I can help you in preparations cracking the interviews and make a successful transition into your targeted firms without becoming an intern, but already becoming full-time employee.

If you need help in making this way shorter, feel free to reach out,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

1) No, this is crazy. Intern twice? Forget it! You've already proven yourself (ideally)

2) You can, but not particularly ambitious. This can be a Plan B if you can't get into MBB/tier 2. Perhaps apply to these companies in parallel

3) 100% what you should aim for. If you can get an interview you 100% want to take this route. Aim for the stars! Worst case, you fail and try again in a few year. #1 and #2 can be backups

1) No, this is crazy. Intern twice? Forget it! You've already proven yourself (ideally)

2) You can, but not particularly ambitious. This can be a Plan B if you can't get into MBB/tier 2. Perhaps apply to these companies in parallel

3) 100% what you should aim for. If you can get an interview you 100% want to take this route. Aim for the stars! Worst case, you fail and try again in a few year. #1 and #2 can be backups

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I would go for 3, no doubts

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would go for 3, no doubts

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case