Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

15

McKinsey 1st-round Interview

Hi everyone. I will be having my first round of McKinsey interview next week.
I am wondering if my current coach buddy (Associate) will be one of the interviewers, as I was told that either Associate/Engagement Manager will be interviewing me. Thank you.

Hi everyone. I will be having my first round of McKinsey interview next week.
I am wondering if my current coach buddy (Associate) will be one of the interviewers, as I was told that either Associate/Engagement Manager will be interviewing me. Thank you.

(edited)

may I ask which office are you?, If possible I would love to contact you later to learn more about how was the case that you got. — Rami on Jun 15, 2020

15 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, congratulations on having a buddy from McK - it means they believe you have a strong background.

Secondly - no, your buddy will never be your interviewer.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

First of all, congratulations on having a buddy from McK - it means they believe you have a strong background.

Secondly - no, your buddy will never be your interviewer.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Julie

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

60 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi !

Your interviewers next week will be different from your coach buddy. Your buddy is there to help answers questions you have regarding your preparation, and give you one case practice + feedback, prior to your first interview. He/she will not be part of the official interview process, - you can use them to ask questions and practice.

Treat that buddy carefully though, and make sure you practice your case session with them only when you feel at least 80% ready for the actual interviews, so you can make the best use of the session with them.

Hope that helps ! Let us know if you have more questions as you prep for the big day :)

Julie

Hi !

Your interviewers next week will be different from your coach buddy. Your buddy is there to help answers questions you have regarding your preparation, and give you one case practice + feedback, prior to your first interview. He/she will not be part of the official interview process, - you can use them to ask questions and practice.

Treat that buddy carefully though, and make sure you practice your case session with them only when you feel at least 80% ready for the actual interviews, so you can make the best use of the session with them.

Hope that helps ! Let us know if you have more questions as you prep for the big day :)

Julie

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

It's very unlikely that your buddy will be your interviewer. However, you typically receive the names of your interviewers before the interview, so you can check their profiles on LinkedIn an ask around in your network to have a sense of what to expect in terms of interviewing style.

Fingers crossed for the interview!

Best,

Réka

Hi A,

It's very unlikely that your buddy will be your interviewer. However, you typically receive the names of your interviewers before the interview, so you can check their profiles on LinkedIn an ask around in your network to have a sense of what to expect in terms of interviewing style.

Fingers crossed for the interview!

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No, definitely not. And McKinsey is rather good in separating the evaluation of interview performance vs. any other activities happening before - so all candidates do have the same chances independent from pre-interview occurences (unless you did really very stupid things consistently..).

Not only for formal relationships - also if you happen to know somebody else, this person is not supposed to interview you.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No, definitely not. And McKinsey is rather good in separating the evaluation of interview performance vs. any other activities happening before - so all candidates do have the same chances independent from pre-interview occurences (unless you did really very stupid things consistently..).

Not only for formal relationships - also if you happen to know somebody else, this person is not supposed to interview you.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm your buddy will not be one of your interviewers. I recommend to leverage it by asking her to do some case practice together. Feedback from consultants/former consultants are crucial in your preparation

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm your buddy will not be one of your interviewers. I recommend to leverage it by asking her to do some case practice together. Feedback from consultants/former consultants are crucial in your preparation

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

They will not be.

But absolutely leverage your buddy to give you a practice case and provide feedback (as much as they are willing to, of course)

Hi,

They will not be.

But absolutely leverage your buddy to give you a practice case and provide feedback (as much as they are willing to, of course)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure not, you can sure about that.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure not, you can sure about that.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Nope that's not allowed

Nope that's not allowed

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely not. It will be a different person

Best

Hi,

Absolutely not. It will be a different person

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Nope, they will be really careful to not match you with your current buddy. ANyway, you can try to ask for interviewers name (sometime they give them), so that you can take a look on their background and also receive some tips from your buddy.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Nope, they will be really careful to not match you with your current buddy. ANyway, you can try to ask for interviewers name (sometime they give them), so that you can take a look on their background and also receive some tips from your buddy.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

There is no chance for your recruiting buddy (coach) as your first round interviewer. The recruiter has made sure that.

The Associate/EM that will interview you should not involve in your coaching or your referral.

Hi There,

There is no chance for your recruiting buddy (coach) as your first round interviewer. The recruiter has made sure that.

The Associate/EM that will interview you should not involve in your coaching or your referral.

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

No - your coach is there to help answer some questions and have a practice case with you. Feel free to fail as hard as possible with him/her so he/she can give you detailed feedback (your performance in the practice session has no impact on your interview evaluation).

Best of luck in the process :)

Best regards,

Khaled

Hi there,

No - your coach is there to help answer some questions and have a practice case with you. Feel free to fail as hard as possible with him/her so he/she can give you detailed feedback (your performance in the practice session has no impact on your interview evaluation).

Best of luck in the process :)

Best regards,

Khaled

Hey!

I had my first round of intreviews past Friday (12.06.2020).

I had two interviews, and both of them were conducted by Engagement Managers.

In the first 2-3 minutes of the interview, each of them presented himself. Their experience with McKinsey were approximately 3-4 years.

Hope that helps.

Good luck!

Hey!

I had my first round of intreviews past Friday (12.06.2020).

I had two interviews, and both of them were conducted by Engagement Managers.

In the first 2-3 minutes of the interview, each of them presented himself. Their experience with McKinsey were approximately 3-4 years.

Hope that helps.

Good luck!

Hi,

No, this coaching offer is well processed ! It's impossible :)

Best

Hi,

No, this coaching offer is well processed ! It's impossible :)

Best

Dear A,

My congratulations to your upcoming interview!

No, it won't be

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

My congratulations to your upcoming interview!

No, it won't be

Wish you best of luck,

André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case