Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey 1st round feedback

1stround Mck
New answer on Aug 17, 2022
8 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 16, 2022

I have finished my 1st round interviews with McKinsey middle east office about 12 days ago and till now didn't receive any feedback yet.

I sent an email to the HR after 1 week from the interview and they told me they will get back to me shortly. 

Is that normal or should i consider that i didn't pass this round ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kiran
Expert
replied on Aug 16, 2022
Former McKinsey Consultant (ranked top 3-5%)|McKinsey interview coach, 50+ sessions|30% off first session|Tech Investor

Hi there, I was at McKinsey's Middle East office, first I would say this is completely normal given the summer period (either the recruiter is still waiting on feedback from your interviewer or there is just a backlog).

I would give it a couple more weeks, then potentially, if you can, give your recruiter a call (if their number appears in their email signature). Normally I wouldn't suggest this in most offices but having worked in the office I don't think it would be received badly and will hopefully get you an answer.

For reference, I had to send a few follow up emails once I dropped my CV & make a ‘cold call' to my recruiter.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 16, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'm sorry that it's taking a long time for the office to get back to you. It doesn't mean anything - I suspect that because it's the summer many people are on holiday and it's just taking time for recruiting to bring together your interviewers to make a decision. 

I'd wait another couple of days then e-mail them saying that you know that they're really busy and that it'd be really helpful if they could give you a sense of when they may be able to give you an answer so that you can plan accordingly. 

Good luck!! 

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

No need to assume that you didn't pass the round! It's likely that there's a bit of a backlog in recruiting, either because people are away on vacation or because a lot of candidates are interviewing, or both. I would give it another week, and reach out to your interviewer if you still haven't heard anything.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Until you've heard back you haven't failed. Give it time. It's summer and HR is often delayed in their responses.

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 16, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

In the summer this is quite expected, it does not mean a rejection because there is no need for them to delay rejecting you if you did not make it. Like Emily said it is most likely because many people are on vacation given school holidays.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

if you are off-organized-wave recruit the timelines are hardly met: the delay is usually given that all people that interviewed you must submit their feedback and this can take long as everyone's agenda is extremely packed. So delay doesn't mean anything bad, it is just an organizational thing. Still, I would strongly recommend reaching out to HR and asking for an update and a new timeline. 

During my recruiting, I had another offer and I couldn't delay more (my recruiting process with BCG took 4 months and I was chasing them!) hence I pressed BCG to give me feedback by a certain time and despite that, it was hard for them, they stick to that (I got my offer).

 Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, I confirm in this period it can happen. Feel free to contact again HR without worrying about bothering them: they're there to help. And no, it's not a sign of a no (in that case would be super easy to send a rejection email).

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hello,

Don't worry. If you did not receive a rejection yet, all is well.

There are a lot of things that could be going on in the background at the moment (e.g., vacation, sick leave, waiting for people to become available, etc). You are still on track.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Kiran gave the best answer

Kiran

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Former McKinsey Consultant (ranked top 3-5%)|McKinsey interview coach, 50+ sessions|30% off first session|Tech Investor
6
Meetings
242
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5.0
2 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!